We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Bitdefender MDR vs Rapid7 MDR comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Bitdefender MDR Logo
294 views|174 comparisons
Rapid7 MDR Logo
917 views|764 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It varies based on the number of licenses."
  • More Bitdefender MDR Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    We find it extremely effective. We probably have over 500 endpoints, and we have not had any reports of viruses since we have installed it. It is very reliable.
    Top Answer: 
    It varies based on the number of licenses.
    Top Answer: 
    They can improve their support a little bit. We've had some issues with some of the installations in terms of getting the installation, configuration, and flows correct, and sometimes, their support… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    294
    Comparisons
    174
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    320
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    917
    Comparisons
    764
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Bitdefender Managed Detection and Response
    Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
    Learn More
    Overview

    Managed detection and response (MDR) services identify and limit the impact of security incidents within a customer’s environment.

    This service leverages 24/7 monitoring, technologies deployed at the host and network layers, advanced analytics, threat intelligence, and human expertise in incident investigation to remove threat actors from customer environments.

    Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

    Offer
    Learn more about Bitdefender MDR
    Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
    Sample Customers
    Northstar, SeSa, Greenman-Pederson, TUI Benelux
    Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider27%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    Insurance Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Government6%
    Legal Firm5%
    Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: January 2022.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Bitdefender MDR is ranked 17th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 1 review while Rapid7 MDR is ranked 19th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Bitdefender MDR is rated 9.0, while Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Bitdefender MDR writes "Extremely effective against malware, absolutely scalable, and very easy to deploy". On the other hand, Bitdefender MDR is most compared with Sophos Managed Threat Response, Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR and Red Canary MDR, whereas Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR and Pondurance.

    See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

    We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.