IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Appium vs Micro Focus UFT Mobile comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Appium Logo
5,345 views|4,288 comparisons
Micro Focus Logo
1,825 views|1,288 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Mobile Development Platforms
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: June 2022.
610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Appian is open-source, which is not licensed."
  • "The pricing of Appium is fine."
  • "The solution is free."
  • More Appium Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Obviously because of automation, it reduces manual testing efforts.
    Top Answer:We haven't been able to fully leverage Appium for multiple reasons. I think number one is just that the tests take a long time to run. We have had some issues around just the results themselves and… more »
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature of this solution is virtualization.
    Top Answer:I would like to see more integration with automation tools. The integration and configuration should be made easier with tools on the same platform.
    Top Answer:We are a system integrator and this is one of the solutions that we provide for our customers. The deployment model varies depending on the customer because some use this solution on-premises, and… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    5,345
    Comparisons
    4,288
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    454
    Rating
    8.0
    8th
    Views
    1,825
    Comparisons
    1,288
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Mobile Center, Micro Focus Mobile Center, HPE Mobile Center
    Learn More
    Overview
    Appium is an open-source tool for automating native, mobile web, and hybrid applications on iOS and Android platforms. Native apps are those written using the iOS or Android SDKs. Mobile web apps are web apps accessed using a mobile browser (Appium supports Safari on iOS and Chrome or the built-in 'Browser' app on Android). Hybrid apps have a wrapper around a "webview" -- a native control that enables interaction with web content. Projects like Phonegap, make it easy to build apps using web technologies that are then bundled into a native wrapper, creating a hybrid app. Importantly, Appium is "cross-platform": it allows you to write tests against multiple platforms (iOS, Android), using the same API. This enables code reuse between iOS and Android testsuites.

    Micro Focus UFT Mobile amplifies team productivity by providing a centralized, enterprise-level, end-to-end lab and management gateway of distributed real mobile devices and emulators that helps teams develop, debug, test, monitor, and optimize their omnichannel mobile applications to promote an enhanced user experience across all digital touchpoints. Testers and Developers alike can validate all aspects of the mobile user experience including functionality, performance, and security using services simulations and network virtualization. UFT Mobile supports continuous testing and drives continuous improvement and optimization by analyzing availability and performance of mobile application via production monitoring.

    Offer
    Learn more about Appium
    Learn more about Micro Focus UFT Mobile
    Sample Customers
    Nuvizz, Coupa Software, Eventbrite, Evernote
    Bci, BPER Services, Die Mobiliar, Harvard Pilgrim Healthcare, HPE, Independent Health, Shanghai OnStar Telematics, Pick n Pay, UCB
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise72%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise69%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise75%
    Buyer's Guide
    Mobile Development Platforms
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: June 2022.
    610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Appium is ranked 5th in Mobile Development Platforms with 3 reviews while Micro Focus UFT Mobile is ranked 8th in Mobile App Testing Tools. Appium is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus UFT Mobile is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Appium writes "Open-source, scalable, easy to use, and easy to install with good community documentation". On the other hand, Appium is most compared with Selenium HQ, Tricentis Tosca, SmartBear TestComplete, Perfecto and Mendix, whereas Micro Focus UFT Mobile is most compared with Micro Focus UFT One, AWS Device Farm, Digital.ai Continuous Testing, Perfecto and BrowserStack.

    We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.