IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Alfresco vs CMiC Enterprise Content Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The license for Alfresco is expensive - not the maximum, but close. There are also extra costs once you start building integrations, as implementation seems to be very costly."
  • More Alfresco Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
    595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Hi. I would suggest Ezofis which has a lot of customization and ease of use features compared to Alfresco. Even the pricing is better compared to ECM products in the market.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    3,118
    Comparisons
    2,382
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    59
    Comparisons
    47
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CMiC ECM
    Learn More
    CMiC
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

    Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

    These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

    • Content control
    • Collaboration across your company
    • Easy information sharing
    • Business process automation
    • Empowerment of IT and business users
    • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

    This is where CMiC's Enterprise Content Management comes in. CMiC allows all content to be moved into and out of your emails, storage devices and into your CMiC platform, all organized and easily accessible for future retrieval and use.

    Offer
    Learn more about Alfresco
    Learn more about CMiC Enterprise Content Management
    Sample Customers
    Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM.
    AGI Generel Contractors, Structure Tone, Bailey Construction, DPR Construction, JE Dunn Construction
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Government7%
    Insurance Company4%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business80%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise13%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Content Management
    April 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, OpenText and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: April 2022.
    595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Alfresco is ranked 11th in Enterprise Content Management with 1 review while CMiC Enterprise Content Management is ranked 36th in Enterprise Content Management. Alfresco is rated 6.0, while CMiC Enterprise Content Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Alfresco writes "Flexible and customizable but lacking integration with Microsoft". On the other hand, Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, OpenText Content Suite Platform, Hyland OnBase, IBM FileNet and Nuxeo, whereas CMiC Enterprise Content Management is most compared with SharePoint.

    See our list of best Enterprise Content Management vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.