We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Spring Boot vs Spring MVC comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Spring Boot Logo
14,313 views|11,473 comparisons
Spring MVC Logo
1,304 views|1,005 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"Features that help with monitoring and tracking network calls between several micro services.""I have found the starter solutions valuable, as well as integration with other products.""The cloud version is very scalable.""The platform is easy for developers to download.""It gives you confidence in a readily available platform.""Spring Boot has a very lightweight framework, and you can develop projects within a short time. It's open-source and customizable. It's easy to control, has a very interesting deployment policy, and a very interesting testing policy. It's sophisticated."

More Spring Boot Pros →

"The interface is the solution's most valuable aspect."

More Spring MVC Pros →

Cons
"communicationbetween different services from the third party layers or with the legacy applications needs to improve.""I would like to see more integration in this solution.""The security could be simplified.""Having to restart the application to reload properties.""Perhaps an even lighter-weight, leaner version could be made available, to compete with alternative solutions, such as NodeJS.""It needs to be simplified, more user-friendly."

More Spring Boot Cons →

"The solution could be simplified quite a bit. It's unnecessarily complicated in some areas."

More Spring MVC Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Spring Boot is free; even the Spring Tools Suite for Eclipse is free."
  • "This is an open-source product."
  • "It's open-source software, so it's free. It's a community license."
  • More Spring Boot Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Java Frameworks solutions are best for your needs.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    1. Open Source 2. Excellent Community Support -- Widely used across different projects -- so your search for answers would be easy and almost certain. 3. Extendable Stack with a wide array of… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Springboot is a Java-based solution that is very popular and easy to use. You can use it to build applications quickly and confidently. Springboot has a very large, helpful learning community, which… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Our organization ran comparison tests to determine whether the Spring Boot or Jakarta EE application creation software was the better fit for us. We decided to go with Spring Boot. Spring Boot offers… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    out of 11 in Java Frameworks
    Views
    14,313
    Comparisons
    11,473
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    586
    Rating
    8.7
    4th
    out of 11 in Java Frameworks
    Views
    1,304
    Comparisons
    1,005
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    446
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
    Learn More
    Overview

    Spring Boot is designed to get developers up and running as quickly as possible, with minimal upfront configuration of Spring. Spring Boot takes an opinionated view of building production-ready applications. Make implementing modern application best practices an intuitive and easy first practice! Build microservices with REST, WebSocket, Messaging, Reactive, Data, Integration, and Batch capabilities via a simple and consistent development experience.

    Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

    For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

    Offer
    Learn more about Spring Boot
    Learn more about Spring MVC
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider28%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider31%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business60%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise30%
    No Data Available

    Spring Boot is ranked 1st in Java Frameworks with 6 reviews while Spring MVC is ranked 4th in Java Frameworks with 1 review. Spring Boot is rated 8.6, while Spring MVC is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Spring Boot writes "Good security and integration, and the autowiring feature saves on development time". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring MVC writes "Stable with a good user interface and an easy setup". Spring Boot is most compared with Jakarta EE, Eclipse MicroProfile, Apache Spark and Open Liberty, whereas Spring MVC is most compared with Jakarta EE, Oracle Application Development Framework, Vert.x, Apache Spark and Eclipse MicroProfile.

    See our list of best Java Frameworks vendors.

    We monitor all Java Frameworks reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.