We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

SecureLink vs SonicWall SMA comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SecureLink Logo
521 views|368 comparisons
SonicWall SMA Logo
2,917 views|1,703 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The most valuable feature is synchronizing the limited access for partners or sub-contractors."

More SecureLink Pros →

"The management and the dashboard are the solution's most valuable features.""I am very satisfied with the technical support.""Secure Mobile Access (SMA) is easy to configure and the deployment is straightforward. However, this is mostly because of the AWS setup.""I like the load balancing capability.""I think they ask for a fair price."

More SonicWall SMA Pros →

Cons
"The security features offered in SecureLink are not enough."

More SecureLink Cons →

"The solution has 2FA, it will generate a token and send it to an email, but multifactor authentication is not available. I would suggest that there should be MFA integration and provided with the appliance.""The problem is that when combined with what the client already has, there are two different logins and two different management systems, and these should be consolidated into a single interface.""The solution could integrate better with other platforms.""User interface could be improved.""The timed synchronization between the network appliance needs improvement."

More SonicWall SMA Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We are not happy with the recent increase in the price."
  • More SecureLink Pricing and Cost Advice →

  • "Our licenses are stackable and can be anywhere from five users to a million users."
  • "This solution is priced well and we currently have the maximum number of licenses allowed."
  • More SonicWall SMA Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    521
    Comparisons
    368
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    305
    Rating
    7.0
    Views
    2,917
    Comparisons
    1,703
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    313
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SonicWall Aventail, SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN, SonicWall Secure Mobile Access
    Learn More
    Overview
    SecureLink is the leader in managing secure third-party remote access and remote support for enterprise organizations and technology vendors. More than 30,000 world-class companies across multiple highly regulated industries, including healthcare, retail, government, financial, legal and gaming, rely on SecureLink’s purpose-built platform to securely control network access, ensure industry compliance, manage audit trails, decrease time to resolution, and reduce liability.

    The company was founded in 2003 and is based in Austin, Texas with a second office in Costa Rica.
    SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
    Offer
    Learn more about SecureLink
    Learn more about SonicWall SMA
    Sample Customers
    NISC, Sotera Wireless, InterSystems, Allscripts, Cerner, Allscripts
    UnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Healthcare Company12%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government10%
    Non Profit5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business88%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: January 2022.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    SecureLink is ranked 17th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 1 review while SonicWall SMA is ranked 13th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 5 reviews. SecureLink is rated 7.0, while SonicWall SMA is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of SecureLink writes "Efficient technical support with good synchronization features, but it needs better security". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA writes "R&D works efficiently and comes out with updates as necessary". SecureLink is most compared with Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Zscaler Private Access, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client and Citrix Gateway, whereas SonicWall SMA is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Fortinet FortiClient, SonicWall Netextender, Citrix Gateway and Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway.

    See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.