IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Okta Customer Identity vs SecureAuth Identity Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Customer Identity and Access Management
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about ForgeRock, Auth0, Omada and others in Customer Identity and Access Management. Updated: June 2022.
610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of the solution is fair for what it offers."
  • "We pay 23 pence (approximately $0.30 USD) per user, annually, for 150,000 users."
  • "Okta Customer Identity is not an expensive solution."
  • More Okta Customer Identity Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Customer Identity and Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
    610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:I think all the functions of the solution are vital and important because life cycle management is important for some companies. The Single Sign-On feature is fantastic for different customers and… more »
    Top Answer:All of the governance functionality and privileged account management could be improved.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    383
    Comparisons
    162
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    399
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    696
    Comparisons
    552
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SecureAuth Identity Governance, Core Access Assurance Suite, Courion Access Assurance Suite
    Learn More
    Okta
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Okta Customer Identity is an identity service that enables frictionless experience, speed-to-market, centralized management, and internet-scale security. Okta Customer Identity is developer friendly and secure with minimal custom code.

    The SecureAuth® Identity Platform provides the flexibility required to meet the security and usability requirements for your diverse population of identities — workforce and customer. We offer the most multi-factor authentication choices, the most adaptive authentication risk checks, support all major federation protocols for single sign-on, and deliver self-service tools to keep your users productive while reducing help desk calls.

    Whether you deploy hybrid, on-prem, or in the cloud, the Identity Platform delivers the strongest breach-preventing identity security available to protect everyone and everything that connects to your business.

    Offer
    Learn more about Okta Customer Identity
    Learn more about SecureAuth Identity Platform
    Sample Customers
    FedEx, Adobe, National Geographic, Tyson, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
    Alegent Health, Associated Materials, Brookdale Senior Living, NV Energy, Woodforest Bank, Wellspan Health
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company48%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Recreational Facilities/Services Company6%
    Healthcare Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Healthcare Company10%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise54%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise65%
    Buyer's Guide
    Customer Identity and Access Management
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about ForgeRock, Auth0, Omada and others in Customer Identity and Access Management. Updated: June 2022.
    610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Okta Customer Identity is ranked 7th in Customer Identity and Access Management with 5 reviews while SecureAuth Identity Platform is ranked 9th in Customer Identity and Access Management. Okta Customer Identity is rated 8.4, while SecureAuth Identity Platform is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Okta Customer Identity writes "Simple to use, cost-effective, and the technical support is easy to access". On the other hand, Okta Customer Identity is most compared with Auth0 and ForgeRock, whereas SecureAuth Identity Platform is most compared with Amazon Cognito, Tools4ever IAM, SailPoint IdentityIQ, Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and Saviynt.

    See our list of best Customer Identity and Access Management vendors.

    We monitor all Customer Identity and Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.