Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) vs RackWare HCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) and RackWare HCM based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, IBM and others in Cloud Management.
To learn more, read our detailed Cloud Management Report (Updated: February 2024).
755,469 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I am working on one configuration that is priced at $50,000 USD, whereas another one that I'm working on is estimated to cost $250,000 USD."
  • "There are positives and negatives to licensing. It all makes sense now, but it took a while. When the licenses first changed, it was a bit confusing."
  • "The solution has been more costly at this point. We do not see any cost savings."
  • "The price is high."
  • More Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
    755,469 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The overall infrastructure is the most valuable part of Nutanix Cloud Clusters.
    Top Answer:While a minimum of three blocks and four nodes is necessary to mitigate risk, the associated cost is substantial. I would like to see a reduction in this cost. The reporting has room for improvement… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    19th
    out of 75 in Cloud Management
    Views
    125
    Comparisons
    75
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    609
    Rating
    8.6
    65th
    out of 75 in Cloud Management
    Views
    89
    Comparisons
    48
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Nutanix Clusters
    RackWare Hybrid Cloud Management, RackWare HCP, RackWare Hybrid Cloud Platform
    Learn More
    Overview
    Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) is a hybrid multicloud platform with natively integrated networking between private and public clouds. It allows seamless application migration and license portability across all environments and enables customers to run the full Nutanix software stack anywhere—in private or public clouds.

    RackWare’s Advanced Hybrid Cloud Management Suite provides agility in a multi-cloud environment, with rapid deployment, a quick time-to-value, lowering IT expenses while still optimizing application performance. It delivers economical multi-cloud / multi- tenant cloud computing to the Enterprise, allowing them to increase value to their customers while remaining competitive. The Suite is built on the RMM Platform. RMM has been used for years to replicate, mobilize, and protect enterprise applications in the cloud and data center. RMM provides proprietary replication technology, analytics, highly definable policy engines, and extensive API’s for integrating with existing applications and cloud stacks. With its automated policy engines, application development is accelerated and enables an easy path from test, development, to production. It provides reporting of usage statistics and predictive cost analysis, enabling automatic metered billing and ensuring cost management.

    Sample Customers
    The Home Depot, JetBlue, Hyundai, ShiftLeft
    ZS associates
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Healthcare Company13%
    Wholesaler/Distributor13%
    Government13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Healthcare Company7%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business30%
    Midsize Enterprise40%
    Large Enterprise30%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise70%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Management
    February 2024
    Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, IBM and others in Cloud Management. Updated: February 2024.
    755,469 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) is ranked 19th in Cloud Management with 5 reviews while RackWare HCM is ranked 65th in Cloud Management. Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) is rated 8.6, while RackWare HCM is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) writes "Helps manage costs, eliminates waste, and has excellent technical support". On the other hand, Nutanix Cloud Clusters (NC2) is most compared with Azure Stack, VMware Cloud Foundation, AWS Outposts, VMware Cloud on AWS and Microsoft Azure, whereas RackWare HCM is most compared with .

    See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.