IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

N2WS Cloud Protection Manager vs VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Disaster Recovery (DR) Software
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: June 2022.
610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I would say VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is very expensive in comparison with other available virtualization solutions."
  • "The price of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery should be lowered in order to compete better in the market."
  • More VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
    610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The product is successful with the SMB market.
    Top Answer:The channel is prioritizing the SMB market - on the small and medium business. Overall, the product is successful with the SMB market, that seems that price and services cost is aligned with the SMB… more »
    Top Answer:In terms of what can be improved, the problem is not on the feature. The problem we have found is the network because it's not so easy to access a second link for backup or data recovery or connecting… more »
    Top Answer:The most valuable features are the backup and disaster recovery services.
    Top Answer:The price of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery should be lowered in order to compete better in the market.
    Top Answer:VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery could improve by enhancing the network bandwidth from the storage. In a future release, I would like to see new functionality or current feature enhancements.
    Ranking
    Views
    937
    Comparisons
    732
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    1,790
    Comparisons
    1,411
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    545
    Rating
    9.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Datrium DRaaS
    Learn More
    Overview

    With Cloud Protection Manager, you get an enterprise-class solution purpose-built for the AWS cloud that provides full support for EC2/EBS, RDS, RedShift, & Aurora.

    Datrium Disaster Recovery as a Service (DRaaS) with VMware Cloud on AWS is transforming DR with its cloud-native design, built-in backup, instant RTO, and on-demand model. It’s liberating IT from the complexity of legacy DR approaches and standalone backup tools.

    For more information, please visit www.datrium.com.

    Offer
    Learn more about N2WS Cloud Protection Manager
    Learn more about VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery
    Sample Customers
    Coca-Cola, tecRacer, Cloudar, Goodwill
    Certainty Home Loans, VPay, ZEON
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Media Company9%
    Government9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Media Company6%
    Government5%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise62%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Buyer's Guide
    Disaster Recovery (DR) Software
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: June 2022.
    610,336 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is ranked 21st in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is ranked 4th in Disaster Recovery as a Service with 3 reviews. N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is rated 0.0, while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery writes "Application can be migrated from one host to another in respects of virtual machines without the user taking notice". N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, CloudEndure Disaster Recovery, Zerto and Veeam Backup for Office 365, whereas VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto, Veeam Backup & Replication, CloudEndure Disaster Recovery and Vembu BDR Suite.

    We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.