We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Salesforce Platform vs ironSource comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ironSource Logo
3,166 views|2,875 comparisons
Salesforce Platform Logo
8,973 views|7,743 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get."
  • "The solution is a bit expensive."
  • "It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis."
  • "It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive."
  • "It is expensive."
  • "I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI."
  • "It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."
  • "It is expensive."
  • More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which App Monetization Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Microsoft’s Windows Azure platform is not easy or intuitive to deploy. The difficulty will be impacted by the type of application that you are trying to use the platform to build. Organizations that… more »
    Top Answer: 
    It works beautifully. I haven't had any errors.
    Ranking
    Views
    3,166
    Comparisons
    2,875
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    3rd
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    8,973
    Comparisons
    7,743
    Reviews
    40
    Average Words per Review
    503
    Rating
    8.1
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
    Learn More
    Overview

    ironSource builds monetization, engagement, analytics and discovery tools for app developers, device manufacturers, mobile carriers and advertisers. Our comprehensive solutions help industry leading companies achieve greater business success.

    The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
    Offer
    Learn more about ironSource
    Learn more about Salesforce Platform
    Sample Customers
    Mighty Games, Monarc Gaming Labs, Xyrality, IsCool, LOVOO GmbH, Not doppler, Gamebasics
    ADP
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider47%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Energy/Utilities Company5%
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company40%
    Non Profit8%
    Cloud Provider4%
    Recreational Facilities/Services Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government7%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business44%
    Midsize Enterprise26%
    Large Enterprise30%

    ironSource is ranked 3rd in App Monetization Platforms while Salesforce Platform is ranked 3rd in PaaS Clouds with 41 reviews. ironSource is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". ironSource is most compared with Google AdMob, Unity Ads, Fyber, Chartboost and Ionic, whereas Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, ServiceNow, Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Application Express (APEX) and Amazon AWS.

    We monitor all App Monetization Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.