IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Informatica Data Engineering Streaming vs Informatica PowerCenter comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Data Integration
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Amazon, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2022.
607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It's much more expensive, almost three times more expensive than most other solutions."
  • "We are satisfied with the pricing."
  • "I consider this to be an expensive product."
  • "It is for big enterprises. We have leveraged Informatica for big enterprises but not for small and medium enterprises because it is a very costly product as compared to other products. We propose this solution only for enterprise customers. For small to medium enterprises, we would propose the Microsoft solution. Its licensing is currently bundle-wise. It should be features-wise and not bundle-wise."
  • "The price of this solution is high."
  • "Our client has purchased the license, and we are using it."
  • "The solution is in the middle price range compared to other solutions."
  • "Licensing costs are excessive and pose an obstacle to someone who lacks familiarity with the solution and wishes to have a proper understanding of it."
  • More Informatica PowerCenter Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:Azure Data Factory is flexible, modular, and works well. In terms of cost, it is not too pricey. It offers the stability and reliability I am looking for, good scalability, and is easy to set up and… more »
    Top Answer:SSIS PowerPack is a group of drag and drop connectors for Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services, commonly called SSIS. The collection helps organizations boost productivity with code-free… more »
    Top Answer:Complex transformations can easily be achieved using PowerCenter, which has all the features and tools to establish a real data governance strategy. Additionally, PowerCenter is able to manage huge… more »
    Ranking
    13th
    out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
    Views
    1,484
    Comparisons
    1,399
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    1st
    Views
    32,823
    Comparisons
    28,438
    Reviews
    28
    Average Words per Review
    455
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Big Data Streaming, Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
    PowerCenter
    Learn More
    Overview

    Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

    Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

    Offer
    Learn more about Informatica Data Engineering Streaming
    Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
    Sample Customers
    Jewelry TV
    University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, Rabobank
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Financial Services Firm16%
    Retailer11%
    Healthcare Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Insurance Company7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise71%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise69%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise74%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Data Integration
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Amazon, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2022.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is ranked 13th in Streaming Analytics while Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 1st in Data Integration Tools with 29 reviews. Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is rated 0.0, while Informatica PowerCenter is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "A stable, scalable, and mature solution for complex transformations and data integration". Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Apache Flink, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and SnapLogic, whereas Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, SSIS, Azure Data Factory, AWS Glue and Informatica PowerExchange.

    See our list of best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.