IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GoCD vs JRebel comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Thoughtworks Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,010 views|1,701 comparisons
Perforce Logo
135 views|46 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Build Automation
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: April 2022.
596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    9th
    out of 34 in Build Automation
    Views
    2,010
    Comparisons
    1,701
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    642
    Rating
    8.0
    27th
    out of 34 in Build Automation
    Views
    135
    Comparisons
    46
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    ZeroTurnaround JRebel
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
    JRebel is a JVM Java Agent that integrates with application servers, making classes reloadable with existing class loaders. Only changed classes are recompiled and instantly reloaded in the running application. JRebel plugs into IDEs and build systems. Classes and static resources are loaded straight from the workspace.
    Offer
    Learn more about GoCD
    Learn more about JRebel
    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    MS Learning & Consulting, NetworkedAssets, Vaadin Ltd, Heliocentris, Result Group
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Build Automation
    April 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: April 2022.
    596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 9th in Build Automation with 1 review while JRebel is ranked 27th in Build Automation. GoCD is rated 8.0, while JRebel is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Bamboo, whereas JRebel is most compared with .

    See our list of best Build Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.