IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cloud Foundry vs Salesforce Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloud Foundry Logo
175 views|104 comparisons
Salesforce Logo
10,873 views|9,481 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
PaaS Clouds
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: June 2022.
610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get."
  • "The solution is a bit expensive."
  • "It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis."
  • "It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive."
  • "It is expensive."
  • "I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI."
  • "It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."
  • "It is expensive."
  • More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
    Top Answer:Microsoft’s Windows Azure platform is not easy or intuitive to deploy. The difficulty will be impacted by the type of application that you are trying to use the platform to build. Organizations that… more »
    Top Answer:We use this solution to track customer activities, opportunities and contact information.
    Ranking
    26th
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    175
    Comparisons
    104
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    3rd
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    10,873
    Comparisons
    9,481
    Reviews
    46
    Average Words per Review
    473
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
    Learn More
    Overview

    Cloud Foundry, home of the open source application development technologies CF Application Runtime and CF Container Runtime, is more than a platform. It’s a flexible way of embracing digital transformation that helps businesses evolve in the face of constant change. To put it another way, with Cloud Foundry, companies can rest assured they will have the right tool for the right job.

    The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
    Offer
    Learn more about Cloud Foundry
    Learn more about Salesforce Platform
    Sample Customers
    Grape Up, c-Com, KONE, TITAN, CSAA, Bosch, Allstate, Verizon, West Corp., Telstra
    ADP
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Non Profit7%
    Healthcare Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business42%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise34%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise71%
    Buyer's Guide
    PaaS Clouds
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: June 2022.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cloud Foundry is ranked 26th in PaaS Clouds while Salesforce Platform is ranked 3rd in PaaS Clouds with 47 reviews. Cloud Foundry is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". Cloud Foundry is most compared with , whereas Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, ServiceNow, Oracle Application Express (APEX), Microsoft PowerApps and Appian.

    See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

    We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.