IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cisco UCS Director vs RackWare HCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Logo
1,794 views|1,439 comparisons
RackWare Logo
79 views|53 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The main feature of this solution is the integration with all the Cisco solutions and other vendors.
Top Answer:There could be an improvement with the integration with the newest solutions from other vendors' technologies.
Top Answer:The main use for this solution is for orchestration.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
18th
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
1,794
Comparisons
1,439
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
191
Rating
9.0
66th
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
79
Comparisons
53
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
RackWare Hybrid Cloud Management, RackWare HCP, RackWare Hybrid Cloud Platform
Learn More
Overview

Cisco UCS Director enables automated delivery of physical and virtual data center resources, empowering data centers to move at the speed of business.

RackWare’s Advanced Hybrid Cloud Management Suite provides agility in a multi-cloud environment, with rapid deployment, a quick time-to-value, lowering IT expenses while still optimizing application performance. It delivers economical multi-cloud / multi- tenant cloud computing to the Enterprise, allowing them to increase value to their customers while remaining competitive. The Suite is built on the RMM Platform. RMM has been used for years to replicate, mobilize, and protect enterprise applications in the cloud and data center. RMM provides proprietary replication technology, analytics, highly definable policy engines, and extensive API’s for integrating with existing applications and cloud stacks. With its automated policy engines, application development is accelerated and enables an easy path from test, development, to production. It provides reporting of usage statistics and predictive cost analysis, enabling automatic metered billing and ensuring cost management.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco UCS Director
Learn more about RackWare HCM
Sample Customers
Entel, Data#3, Cegal, NESIC, LightEdge
ZS associates
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider43%
Computer Software Company16%
Government9%
Wholesaler/Distributor4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, IBM, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2022.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco UCS Director is ranked 18th in Cloud Management with 1 review while RackWare HCM is ranked 66th in Cloud Management. Cisco UCS Director is rated 9.0, while RackWare HCM is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco UCS Director writes "Integrates well, stable, and responsive technical support". On the other hand, Cisco UCS Director is most compared with Cisco Intersight, VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), vCloud Director, VMware vRealize Operations (vROps) and Cisco CloudCenter, whereas RackWare HCM is most compared with .

See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.