IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon Inspector vs OneTrust GRC comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
236 views|170 comparisons
OneTrust Logo
2,081 views|1,264 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Vendor Risk Management solutions are best for your needs.
607,332 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
Views
236
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,081
Comparisons
1,264
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
846
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
OneTrust Vendor Risk Management
Learn More
Overview

Amazon Inspector is an automated security assessment service that helps improve the security and compliance of applications deployed on AWS. Amazon Inspector automatically assesses applications for exposure, vulnerabilities, and deviations from best practices. After performing an assessment, Amazon Inspector produces a detailed list of security findings prioritized by level of severity. These findings can be reviewed directly or as part of detailed assessment reports which are available via the Amazon Inspector console or API.

Amazon Inspector security assessments help you check for unintended network accessibility of your Amazon EC2 instances and for vulnerabilities on those EC2 instances. Amazon Inspector assessments are offered to you as pre-defined rules packages mapped to common security best practices and vulnerability definitions. Examples of built-in rules include checking for access to your EC2 instances from the internet, remote root login being enabled, or vulnerable software versions installed. These rules are regularly updated by AWS security researchers.

OneTrust is the largest and most widely used technology platform to operationalize privacy, security and third-party risk management. More than 2,500 customers, both big and small and across 100 countries, use OneTrust to demonstrate compliance with privacy regulations including the GDPR, California Consumer Privacy Act, Brazil LGPD, and hundreds of the world's privacy laws.

OneTrust's size and scale allows it to offer the easiest-to-use and most affordable solution for implementing use cases including: Privacy Maturity Benchmarking, Data Protection by Design and Default (PbD), Data Protection Impact Assessments (PIA/DPIA), Third-Party Vendor Risk Management, Incident and Breach Response, Data Mapping (Records of Processing), Customer Preference Management, Consent Management, Website Scanning & Cookie Compliance, Mobile App Scanning, Data Subject/Consumer Rights Management and Policy & Notice Management.

The platform's intelligence comes from DataGuidance by OneTrust, an in-depth and up-to-date source of privacy and security regulatory summaries, guidance, templates, case law, and analysis. The database is updated daily by over 20 in-house privacy researchers, along with a network of 500 lawyers across over 300 jurisdictions.

OneTrust's 700 employees are located across co-headquarters in Atlanta and in London with additional locations in Bangalore, Melbourne, San Francisco, New York, Munich and Hong Kong. To learn more, visit OneTrust.com.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Inspector
Learn more about OneTrust GRC
Sample Customers
betterment, caplinked, flatiron, university of nutri dame
randstand, into, halfbrick
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company26%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Computer Software Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise66%

Amazon Inspector is ranked 16th in IT Vendor Risk Management while OneTrust GRC is ranked 3rd in IT Vendor Risk Management with 1 review. Amazon Inspector is rated 0.0, while OneTrust GRC is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of OneTrust GRC writes "Increases productivity, multiple level vendor reviews, and is reliable". Amazon Inspector is most compared with Tenable Lumin and Microsoft Secure Score, whereas OneTrust GRC is most compared with RSA Archer, MetricStream, ProcessUnity, IBM OpenPages and SecurityScorecard.

See our list of best IT Vendor Risk Management vendors.

We monitor all IT Vendor Risk Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.