Rapid7 MDR vs Sophos Managed Threat Response comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Rapid7 MDR and Sophos Managed Threat Response based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Arctic Wolf Networks, LMNTRIX and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR).
To learn more, read our detailed Managed Detection and Response (MDR) Report (Updated: November 2022).
655,774 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The cost of the solution is based on how many users use it."
  • More Sophos Managed Threat Response Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
    655,774 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable feature is threat hunting.
    Top Answer:One of the limitations that we have found is with communications and the languages in different countries. In Vietnam, we are okay and it is not a big problem because we have a vendor, who is a Sophos… more »
    Top Answer:Overall, Sophos is working well in our organization and we plan to continue using it. It is a good product and I recommend it because it is centralized and in my opinion, it is one of the best… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    1,274
    Comparisons
    1,069
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,655
    Comparisons
    1,810
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    300
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
    Learn More
    Overview

    Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

    Threat Notification Isn’t the Solution – It’s a Starting Point
    Other managed detection and response (MDR) services simply notify you of attacks or suspicious events. Then it’s up to you to manage things from there.

    With Sophos MTR, your organization is backed by an elite team of threat hunters and response experts who take targeted actions on your behalf to neutralize even the most sophisticated threats.

    Offer
    Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
    Learn more about Sophos Managed Threat Response
    Sample Customers
    Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company18%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Government9%
    Non Profit6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company18%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise54%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise28%
    Large Enterprise42%
    Buyer's Guide
    Managed Detection and Response (MDR)
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Arctic Wolf Networks, LMNTRIX and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: November 2022.
    655,774 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Rapid7 MDR is ranked 21st in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Sophos Managed Threat Response is ranked 9th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 5 reviews. Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0, while Sophos Managed Threat Response is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Managed Threat Response writes "Stops threats as they happen". Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Secureworks Taegis ManagedXDR, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Arctic Wolf Managed Detection and Response, Trend Micro Managed XDR and Verizon Managed Detection and Response, whereas Sophos Managed Threat Response is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Bitdefender MDR, SentinelOne Vigilance, Secureworks Taegis ManagedXDR and Binary Defense MDR.

    See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

    We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.