IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

OpenText Trading Grid vs webMethods Trading Networks comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "webMethods Trading Networks is a bit costly compared to others solutions."
  • More webMethods Trading Networks Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
    610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:webMethods Trading Networks is a good solution for interacting with outside of the organization. We can integrate the solutions with multiple outside the organization.
    Top Answer:webMethods Trading Networks is a bit costly compared to others solutions.
    Top Answer:This is a good solution for EDA integrations, I would recommend it. I rate webMethods Trading Networks a nine out of ten.
    Ranking
    Views
    1,037
    Comparisons
    794
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    783
    Rating
    8.0
    Views
    333
    Comparisons
    257
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    326
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Trading Grid, GXS Trading Grid
    Learn More
    Overview

    OpenText Trading Grid (formerly GXS) is a unique global integration platform that enables and streamlines cross enterprise business processes. With extreme flexibility and a service-oriented, business-to-business e-commerce platform, the Grid helps companies automate global trading communities by shielding complexity from rapidly changing standards, eliminating manual and duplicative efforts and enabling a new level of process integration and business intelligence.

    webMethods Trading Networks is a scalable, easy-to-manage gateway for doing business electronically with customers, distributors and trading partners worldwide. This enterprise class B2B gateway is built on webMethods Integration Server, our Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) that automates B2B transactions, such as purchase requisitions, orders and invoices. 

    Offer
    Learn more about OpenText Trading Grid
    Learn more about webMethods Trading Networks
    Sample Customers
    Autoliv, Hella, Hutchinson, Michelin
    Gist Limited, U.S. Bank, Staples
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Healthcare Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise68%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise69%
    Buyer's Guide
    Business-to-Business Middleware
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Seeburger, SAP and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: June 2022.
    610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    OpenText Trading Grid is ranked 6th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review while webMethods Trading Networks is ranked 8th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. OpenText Trading Grid is rated 8.0, while webMethods Trading Networks is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of OpenText Trading Grid writes "Industry-leading, easy to implement, and has good mapping specification guidelines". On the other hand, the top reviewer of webMethods Trading Networks writes "Beneficial for external interactions, integrates well, and great support". OpenText Trading Grid is most compared with IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services, SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI), TrueCommerce EDI, SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite and SAP Process Orchestration, whereas webMethods Trading Networks is most compared with IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services and SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite.

    See our list of best Business-to-Business Middleware vendors.

    We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.