We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

NetSuite ERP vs Salesforce Quote-to-Cash comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NetSuite ERP Logo
4,664 views|3,658 comparisons
Salesforce Quote-to-Cash Logo
1,462 views|1,385 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "When people buy ERP, it's a competitive situation and the pricing is paramount."
  • "It is completely on a subscription basis. We pay yearly and, and you do not have to do anything on a monthly basis. Prices depend on the organization's scale and all those things, but they are doing a good job with the pricing."
  • "There is an annual license required to use this solution."
  • "The price of the solution is quite high."
  • More NetSuite ERP Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Billing Software solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The project management aspect and the timesheets are valuable, especially for ensuring that our milestone billings are automated properly. From a manufacturing perspective, it is more to do with the… more »
    Top Answer: 
    It is completely on a subscription basis. We pay yearly and, and you do not have to do anything on a monthly basis. Prices depend on the organization's scale and all those things, but they are doing a… more »
    Top Answer: 
    There is a lot of room for improvement. Multiple manufacturing features need to be updated on NetSuite. More functionalities need to be added. I think there are a lot of functionalities coming out for… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    out of 34 in Billing Software
    Views
    4,664
    Comparisons
    3,658
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    1,403
    Rating
    7.9
    3rd
    out of 34 in Billing Software
    Views
    1,462
    Comparisons
    1,385
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SteelBrick Billing, Salesforce QTC
    Learn More
    Overview
    Global ERP NetSuite OneWorld Allows Companies to Manage Back Office Operations Globally AND Locally. NetSuite OneWorld addresses the complex multi-national and multi-company needs of mid-market organizations. Enable businesses to adjust for currency, taxation and legal compliance differences at the local level, with regional and global business consolidation and roll-up. Get unprecedented visibility of your business worldwide in real time, ensuring consistent, compliant management across the organization, locally and globally. NetSuite OneWorld can populate a single charts-of-accounts across subsidiaries, or use separate charts-of-accounts for each company with postings between subsidiaries such as expense allocation managed via inter-company journals. Local taxes are readily handled across subsidiaries with an embedded tax engine that allows for multiple tax schedules for everything from GST, to VAT, to consumption tax or general sales tax. Revenue recognition, local financial reporting and compliance are also built-in components. And OneWorld allows for global order management and sourcing with the ability to manage inventory and fulfillment across multiple locations with product items represented globally or on a per subsidiary basis.

    Salesforce Quote-to-Cash can deliver sales quotes, contracts, and invoices and collect cash. Solutions include:

    • Price and Quote
    • Orders and Renewals
    • Product Configurator
    • Guided Selling
    • Proposals and Contracts
    • Subscription Billing
    • Salesforce CPQ for Communities
    Offer
    Learn more about NetSuite ERP
    Learn more about Salesforce Quote-to-Cash
    Sample Customers
    2Pure, Accuvant, Actian, Adtegrity, Advantage Sign Supply, All-Safe Pool Safety Products, Alton Lane, AMC Liquidators
    Birst, Bluecat, Cloudera, Deltek, Touring, Mitsubishi Electric, Mulesoft, Telus
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Educational Organization4%
    Government4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company39%
    Comms Service Provider24%
    Media Company12%
    Performing Arts4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business63%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise16%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about NetSuite ERP vs. Salesforce Quote-to-Cash and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    NetSuite ERP is ranked 1st in Billing Software with 8 reviews while Salesforce Quote-to-Cash is ranked 3rd in Billing Software. NetSuite ERP is rated 7.8, while Salesforce Quote-to-Cash is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of NetSuite ERP writes "Carries a broad range of applications, specifically in the field services area". On the other hand, NetSuite ERP is most compared with Oracle ERP Cloud, SAP S4HANA, Oracle E-Business Suite, JD Edwards EnterpriseOne and PeopleSoft, whereas Salesforce Quote-to-Cash is most compared with Stripe Billing, Zuora, FinancialForce Billing, Chargebee and Accounting Seed.

    See our list of best Billing Software vendors.

    We monitor all Billing Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.