IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Microsoft Dynamics vs Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "There is a license required to use this solution. The prices can vary, depending on your setup and the number of users you have."
  • More Microsoft Dynamics Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Point of Sale (POS) Systems solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The modular approach to how Microsoft Dynamics is being deployed is what drove us to use it. You find that an organization would have, for example, only finance and HR, but in the future, they want to… more »
    Top Answer:There is a license required to use this solution. The prices can vary, depending on your setup and the number of users you have.
    Top Answer:There should have been a way where customer support is supported. This would ensure that the users can more easily find errors while dealing with their software activities. Also, there should be free… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    641
    Comparisons
    448
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    459
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    466
    Comparisons
    405
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MS Dynamics
    Retail Merchandise Operations Management
    Learn More
    Overview
    Microsoft Dynamics AX for Retail Point of Sale (POS) is available either as part of the integrated Dynamics AX for Retail business suite, or as an individual POS solution. Features shown include the Modern POS experience, product search and select, client-telling/assisted sales experience, customer detail capture and remote stock counting.
    Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is a modular, integrated suite of solutions built specifically for retail. The modular solutions allow retailers to choose which processes to implement depending on their business needs. The full suite provides end-to-end coverage for key business processes such as item maintenance, costing, retail pricing, deals management, ordering, replenishment, importing, sales auditing and invoice matching. When combined with insightful business intelligence, Oracle Retail's Merchandising solutions enable retailers to truly understand their business and make better, more informed decisions.
    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Dynamics
    Learn more about Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management
    Sample Customers
    Harris Farm Markets, Ariston Thermo Group, Delhi Integrated Multi-Modal Transit System Ltd., Zimbabwe Revenue Authority, Kodak Alaris, APi Group Inc, Thorlux Lighting, Aruba Networks, Ceskoslovenska obchodni banka, a. s. (CSOB)
    Nakumatt, Kohl's, Arcadia Group, Nordstrom, Corporacion GPF, Kirkland's
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Retailer10%
    Energy/Utilities Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Retailer15%
    Energy/Utilities Company8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise74%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise75%

    Microsoft Dynamics is ranked 1st in Point of Sale (POS) Systems with 1 review while Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is ranked 4th in Point of Sale (POS) Systems. Microsoft Dynamics is rated 9.0, while Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Dynamics writes "Useful modules model, beneficial reporting, and secure". On the other hand, Microsoft Dynamics is most compared with IBM Order Management, Nayax VPOS, Oracle MICROS, SAP Point of Sale and Manhattan Active Omni, whereas Oracle Retail Merchandise Operations Management is most compared with SAP Point of Sale and Nayax VPOS.

    See our list of best Point of Sale (POS) Systems vendors.

    We monitor all Point of Sale (POS) Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.