Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB vs Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Cosmos should be cheaper. We actually intend to stop using it in the near future because the price is too high."
  • "There is a licensing fee."
  • "For the cloud, we don't pay for the license, but for the on-prem versions, we do pay."
  • "Cosmos DB is a PaaS, so there are no upfront costs for infrastructure. There are only subscriptions you pay for Azure and things like that. But it's a PaaS, so it's a subscription service. The license isn't perpetual, and the cost might seem expensive on its face, but you have to look at the upkeep for infrastructure and what you're saving."
  • "The price of Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB could be a bit lower."
  • "The cost is the biggest limitation of this solution."
  • "Azure is a pay as you go subscription."
  • More Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
    635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:With Azure you can start small and grow as you need.
    Top Answer:Azure is a pay as you go subscription. Each month you utilize the solution and at the end of the month, based upon your utilization, you will get a report and invoice. It depends on the architecture… more »
    Top Answer:I provide architect solutions on top of Azure. A couple of features that would help me in architectural solutions would be customizable architecture or customizable documentation, which both Microsoft… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    4,172
    Comparisons
    2,397
    Reviews
    8
    Average Words per Review
    411
    Rating
    8.0
    Views
    318
    Comparisons
    285
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft Azure DocumentDB, MS Azure Cosmos DB
    Learn More
    Overview

    DocumentDB is a fully managed NoSQL database service built for fast and predictable performance, high availability, elastic scaling, global distribution, and ease of development. As a schema-free NoSQL database, DocumentDB provides rich and familiar SQL query capabilities with consistent low latencies on JSON data - ensuring that 99% of your reads are served under 10 milliseconds and 99% of your writes are served under 15 milliseconds. These unique benefits make DocumentDB a great fit for web, mobile, gaming, and IoT, and many other applications that need seamless scale and global replication.

    A scale-out, low latency key-value database service including support for JSON and Table data types. Built-in high availability, transactions, parallel query, and more.

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB
    Learn more about Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud
    Sample Customers
    American Cancer Society, Exxon Mobil, Symantec
    Airbus
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Media Company6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise73%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise68%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business9%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise70%
    Buyer's Guide
    Amazon DynamoDB vs. Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon DynamoDB vs. Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB and other solutions. Updated: September 2022.
    635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is ranked 1st in Managed NoSQL Databases with 9 reviews while Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud is ranked 7th in Managed NoSQL Databases. Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is rated 8.0, while Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB writes "It has various APIs that allow it to integrate with other solutions". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, Amazon DocumentDB, Google Cloud Bigtable and Amazon Neptune, whereas Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB and Amazon Timestream.

    See our list of best Managed NoSQL Databases vendors.

    We monitor all Managed NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.