IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Liferay Digital Experience Platform vs Magnolia CMS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The look and feel and the user interface are great.
Top Answer:PHP offers more plugins than Liferay. The plugins should be more affordable. Liferay needs to offer more in terms of updates and development. WordPress is constantly offering new updates and new… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
Views
4,214
Comparisons
2,548
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
246
Rating
7.5
8th
Views
800
Comparisons
723
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn More
Overview
Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.

Magnolia has existed almost as long as the Internet, and we move just as quickly.

Founded in 1997 with a vision to create the first truly open content management system, today Magnolia is the fastest way to launch digital experiences.

Our mission has evolved but helping clients move fast and stay flexible is still our driving force. As well as iconic brands like Atlassian and The New York Times, a new wave of companies in industries ranging from automotive to telecommunications have made Magnolia their DXP of choice. They want to move fast and trust our blend of enterprise power and headless agility to help them stay ahead of the pack.

From humble beginnings in Basel, our footprint is now truly global with offices on five continents and more than 200 certified Magnolia Partners strategically located around the world.

Offer
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Learn more about Magnolia CMS
Sample Customers
Adidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
Ancestry.com, Migros, MOO, Al Arabiya, Alior Bank, Atlassian, Avis
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government19%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Government8%
Educational Organization4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise62%
Buyer's Guide
Web Content Management
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Liferay and others in Web Content Management. Updated: June 2022.
610,812 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 3rd in Web Content Management with 2 reviews while Magnolia CMS is ranked 8th in Web Content Management. Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 7.6, while Magnolia CMS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "I have seen multiple projects where Enterprise portals are implemented using Liferay". On the other hand, Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with Adobe Experience Manager, SharePoint, Drupal, WordPress and Joomla, whereas Magnolia CMS is most compared with WordPress, Adobe Experience Manager, SharePoint, Drupal and CoreMedia.

See our list of best Web Content Management vendors and best Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) vendors.

We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.