We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Lacework vs Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Orca Security and others in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM). Updated: January 2022.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."
  • More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) solutions are best for your needs.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    2,130
    Comparisons
    1,774
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    3,448
    Comparisons
    1,862
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    1,986
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Polygraph
    Threat Stack, CSP,
    Learn More
    Lacework
    Video Not Available
    Threat Stack
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Lacework’s unified cloud security platform provides unprecedented visibility, automates intrusion detection, delivers one-click investigation, and simplifies cloud compliance across AWS, Azure, and GCP, providing a comprehensive view of risks across cloud workloads and containers.

    Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

    Offer
    Learn more about Lacework
    Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
    Sample Customers
    J.Crew, AdRoll, Snowflake, VMWare, Iterable, Pure Storage, TrueCar, NerdWallet, and more.
    StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Media Company8%
    Government3%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Media Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise56%
    Large Enterprise22%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Orca Security and others in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM). Updated: January 2022.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Lacework is ranked 10th in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 4th in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) with 2 reviews. Lacework is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Lacework is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Wiz, Amazon GuardDuty, Orca Security and Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Amazon GuardDuty, ExtraHop Reveal(X) Cloud and Alert Logic.

    See our list of best Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) vendors and best Cloud Workload Security vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.