We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Informatica Data Engineering Streaming vs ReportMiner comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
13th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
1,578
Comparisons
1,489
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
58th
Views
365
Comparisons
313
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Big Data Streaming, Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn More
Overview

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Astera ReportMiner is a data extraction software that enables users to work with unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for reporting and analyses. Astera ReportMiner also provides a built-in scheduler with near real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract-transform-load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. The product ensures you get the best out of the automation process, intelligently handling all the repetitive tasks for you.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Data Engineering Streaming
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
Jewelry TV
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company6%
Government5%
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is ranked 13th in Streaming Analytics while ReportMiner is ranked 58th in Data Integration Tools. Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is rated 0.0, while ReportMiner is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Informatica PowerCenter, Apache Flink and Palantir Gotham, whereas ReportMiner is most compared with Altair Monarch.

See our list of best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.