We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

GoCD vs Micro Focus Deployment Automation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,023 views|1,754 comparisons
Micro Focus Deployment Automation Logo
218 views|149 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2022.
566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    6th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    2,023
    Comparisons
    1,754
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    642
    Rating
    8.0
    20th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    218
    Comparisons
    149
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Serena Deployment Automation
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    Deployment Automation enables repeatable, reliable and audit-compliant processes to simplify application deployments, reduce risk and increase the velocity of delivery across all environments of your delivery pipeline. It seamlessly enables deployment pipeline automation, reducing cycle times and providing rapid feedback on build deployments and releases into production. Reusable deployment templates allow reuse of processes and properties, simplifying the setup of new deployment processes. Supporting continuous integration and continuous deployments, Deployment Automation bridges the DevOps divide by simplifying and automating handoffs and deployments across development and operations teams. More information here.

    Offer
    Learn more about GoCD
    Learn more about Micro Focus Deployment Automation
    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    GuideStone, TIAA CREF, EatonVance, Gordmans, D&B, Walkers,, Citi, Department of Health and Human Services USA, UBS, DTCC, Bp, Aflc, Ameritrade, Credit Agricole, Telecom Italia, GreatAmerican, Safeway, Allianz, Groupama, Generali Group.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government7%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company53%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    Healthcare Company3%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2022.
    566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 1 review while Micro Focus Deployment Automation is ranked 20th in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Deployment Automation is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI and Tekton, whereas Micro Focus Deployment Automation is most compared with UrbanCode Deploy and Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform.

    See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.