IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Determine Contract Lifecycle Management vs GEP SMART comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "My advice is to think wisely when it comes to estimating the number of licenses that you will require. If you settle on a number too early and you need additional ones, then the extra licenses might be quite expensive."
  • "If our organization could use it as a full-fledged solution, then it would be valuable and give a return on investment. However, since we are not currently using it as a full-fledged solution, even facing some bugs and problems with the synchronization with some of the internal software, we are not able to use it in a full-fledged manner."
  • More GEP SMART Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Contract Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
    621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features are the sourcing and tendering processes.
    Top Answer:We have two types of licenses: * The full license. * A license for people who can work in the system but aren't heavy users.
    Top Answer:Before introducing GEP SMART, we were using all the supplier databases in Oracle Financials. When we implemented GEP SMART, we wanted to do the supplier evaluation online on a real-time basis. We just… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    168
    Comparisons
    136
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    1,838
    Comparisons
    604
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    1,628
    Rating
    8.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Selectica Contract Lifecycle Management
    SMART by GEP
    Learn More
    Overview
    Determine is a leading global SaaS solutions provider in Source to Pay and Enterprise Contract Lifecycle Management (ECLM). Recognized by major analysts, our pedigree comes from the merging of talent and experience of three pioneering contract management, sourcing and procurement leaders — Selectica, Iasta and b-pack. Together we set a new industry standard with the Determine Cloud Platform, empowering users with applications across the full source-to-pay continuum. Our goal is simple: overcome business complexities. We help companies achieve enterprise success by bringing people, data and business processes together to work in harmony with: · Fast integration, ease of use that speeds user buy-in and ROI · Built-in self-service tools with access to a single source of data truth that empower all users · Business process management weaving all solutions and workflows throughout the enterprise · Modular solutions that add on as needed without re-implementation · Open collaboration for easy-to-add features Unlike point solutions, or “cobbled-together” suites of applications on a platform, our solutions are fully integrated, seamless and intuitive to ensure immediate adoption. With goals aligned, and workflows unified, companies are poised to attain enterprise-level results: saving money, making money and reducing business risk.

    GEP SMART is an AI-powered, cloud-native

    software for direct and indirect procurement
    that offers comprehensive source-to-pay
    functionality in one user-friendly platform,
    inclusive of spend analysis, sourcing, contract
    management, supplier management,
    procure-to-pay, savings project management
    and savings tracking, invoicing and other
    related functionalities.

    Offer
    Learn more about Determine Contract Lifecycle Management
    Learn more about GEP SMART
    Sample Customers
    AppDirect, Apria Healthcare, Cambridge Health Alliance, Cobalt, LifeVantage, McKesson, Prudential, Radian, ON Semiconductor, Sierra Club
    Exxon Chevron Macys
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company20%
    Non Tech Company13%
    Media Company13%
    Retailer13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company20%
    Logistics Company18%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Energy/Utilities Company11%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise88%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise59%

    Determine Contract Lifecycle Management is ranked 13th in Contract Management Software while GEP SMART is ranked 1st in Contract Management Software with 3 reviews. Determine Contract Lifecycle Management is rated 0.0, while GEP SMART is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of GEP SMART writes "User-friendly design, provides clear reporting, and improves speed and efficiency for certain processes". Determine Contract Lifecycle Management is most compared with PeopleSoft Enterprise Supplier Contract Management and DocuSign CLM, whereas GEP SMART is most compared with SAP Ariba Procurement, Zycus Source to Pay Suite, JAGGAER Spend Director and Coupa Procure.

    See our list of best Contract Management Software vendors.

    We monitor all Contract Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.