IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cybereason Managed Detection & Response vs Rapid7 MDR comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
289
Comparisons
173
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,015
Comparisons
835
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Managed Detection and Response (MDR)
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: May 2022.
597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cybereason MDR
Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

Cybereason is the leader in endpoint protection, offering endpoint detection and response, next-generation antivirus, managed monitoring and IR services.

Founded by elite intelligence professionals born and bred in offense-first hunting, Cybereason gives enterprises the upper hand over cyber adversaries.

The Cybereason platform is powered by a custom-built in-memory graph, the only truly automated hunting engine anywhere. It detects behavioral patterns across every endpoint and surfaces malicious operations in an exceptionally user-friendly interface.

Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

Offer
Learn more about Cybereason Managed Detection & Response
Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
Sample Customers
CONNECTICUT WATER, BEAM SUNTORY, CADWALADER, WICKERSHAM & TAFT, RTI Surgical, HOSPITAL REVENUE CYCLE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, MCBEE ASSOCIATES, FORTUNE 500 BANK
Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company44%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Educational Organization6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Legal Firm4%
Buyer's Guide
Managed Detection and Response (MDR)
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: May 2022.
597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cybereason Managed Detection & Response is ranked 27th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Rapid7 MDR is ranked 20th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Cybereason Managed Detection & Response is rated 0.0, while Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cybereason Managed Detection & Response is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete and ConnectWise Fortify, whereas Rapid7 MDR is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, Trend Micro Managed XDR and Sophos Managed Threat Response.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.