Commvault Cloud vs Pro Backup comparison

 

Comparison Buyer's Guide

Executive Summary
 

Categories and Ranking

Commvault Cloud
Ranking in SaaS Backup
1st
Average Rating
8.6
Number of Reviews
106
Ranking in other categories
Backup and Recovery (3rd), eDiscovery (2nd), Cloud Backup (2nd), Disaster Recovery as a Service (2nd), File Archiving (2nd), Disaster Recovery (DR) Software (3rd), Threat Deception Platforms (1st), Container Backup Software (3rd)
Pro Backup
Ranking in SaaS Backup
55th
Average Rating
0.0
Number of Reviews
0
Ranking in other categories
No ranking in other categories
 

Featured Reviews

DS
Jun 14, 2024
Improves operations, cuts expenses, and is reliable
Commvault Cloud has been reliable for our customer's data backups – I haven't encountered any problems, and restorations have consistently been stable. Commvault Cloud streamlines operations with its built-in scheduler, but we can also leverage external scheduling tools through its Bay REST API. This allows for comprehensive disaster recovery processes, including source and replication monitoring, for both backups to the cloud and failovers back from the cloud, ultimately optimizing our disaster recovery workflows. Commvault Cloud cuts operational expenses by eliminating the need for on-premise software installations, and its integration with multiple cloud storage providers allows us to leverage the most cost-effective options for our backups. Commvault Cloud's deduplication technology and compression capabilities solved our challenge of backing up massive data volumes by eliminating redundant data and significantly reducing storage requirements.
Use Pro Backup?
Share your opinion

Quotes from Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
 

Pricing and Cost Advice

"It was not very popular because of its previous cost, but they have been working on the pricing, and now anyone can afford to use Commvault. They changed the modeling criteria for their pricing. Previously, there was only the capacity modeling based on your content capacity. In this case, they would give you a license and you would have to pay it. Now, most of the environment is virtualized so you can have the best CPU, VMs, etc. You buy whatever you need and pay for what you need."
"It is cheaper than Veeam."
"I rate the product’s pricing a seven out of ten."
"The product is cheap."
"I rate the product’s pricing a five out of ten."
"Commvault's pricing model and pricing structure were initially confusing, but once we worked more closely with the company, we were able to transition to a subscription license that saved us a lot of money."
"The price should be reduced because it is too expensive for our customers."
"One of the most interesting aspects is that the licensing model can be modified. We're paying for our licensing by the client, as opposed to the size of the footprint of the backup, which decreased our cost by about 20 percent."
Information not available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SaaS Backup solutions are best for your needs.
789,674 professionals have used our research since 2012.
 

Top Industries

By visitors reading reviews
Computer Software Company
17%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Government
9%
Manufacturing Company
8%
No data available
 

Company Size

By reviewers
Large Enterprise
Midsize Enterprise
Small Business
No data available
 

Questions from the Community

What do you like most about Commvault?
The convenience of backing up and restoring simultaneously is very valuable.
What is your experience regarding pricing and costs for Commvault?
The tool is affordable. I rate the pricing a six out of ten. Implementation requires additional costs because we need Commvault Professional Services.
What needs improvement with Commvault?
Data center backup must be improved. We also want the product to provide us with a cloud-based backup. If we use Microsoft Exchange Online for email services, we want to know how to get a backup in...
Ask a question
Earn 20 points
 

Comparisons

 

Also Known As

Commvault Complete Data Protection, Commvault, Commvault Backup & Recovery, Commvault HyperScale X, Metallic, ThreatWise
No data available
 

Overview

 

Sample Customers

Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault, Veeam Software, AvePoint and others in SaaS Backup. Updated: June 2024.
789,674 professionals have used our research since 2012.