We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cloudera DataFlow vs Talend Data Streams comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Streaming Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
This solution is very scalable and robust.
Top Answer: 
Although its workflow is pretty neat, it still requires a lot of transformation coding; especially when it comes to Python and other demanding programming languages. It should be more like other… more »
Top Answer: 
We use this solution for sentimental analysis and fraud detection. We also use it to analyze product royalties.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
10th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
1,903
Comparisons
1,559
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
252
Rating
8.0
14th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
813
Comparisons
751
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CDF, Hortonworks DataFlow, HDF
Learn More
Overview

Cloudera DataFlow (CDF), formerly Hortonworks DataFlow (HDF), is a scalable, real-time streaming analytics platform that ingests, curates, and analyzes data for key insights and immediate actionable intelligence.

Talend Data Streams makes streaming data ingestion and integration easier, faster, and more accessible. Plus, Talend Data Streams is built to run completely in the cloud, so no installation is required.
Offer
Learn more about Cloudera DataFlow
Learn more about Talend Data Streams
Sample Customers
Clearsense
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company20%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm12%
Insurance Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cloudera DataFlow is ranked 10th in Streaming Analytics with 1 review while Talend Data Streams is ranked 14th in Streaming Analytics. Cloudera DataFlow is rated 8.0, while Talend Data Streams is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cloudera DataFlow writes "A scalable and robust platform for analyzing data". On the other hand, Cloudera DataFlow is most compared with Spring Cloud Data Flow, Confluent, Databricks and Hortonworks Data Platform, whereas Talend Data Streams is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Apache Spark Streaming and Apache Flink.

See our list of best Streaming Analytics vendors.

We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.