IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Certes Layer 4 vs Okta Workforce Identity comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It could be a bit too pricey for small companies. Okta Workforce Identity can add a lot of benefits, but smaller companies may not have a lot of applications that need to be managed by Okta Workforce Identity. In larger organizations, there are more departments, applications, and users to manage. Okta Workforce Identity adds a bit more value to those bigger organizations. In addition to standard licensing fees, there are also additional costs for things"
  • "License is around US$20,000 annually."
  • "I believe it competes well. The pricing is pretty competitive. I know that Microsoft also provides something similar with its MFA and identity services."
  • "It is costly for large companies."
  • "The price of this product could be lower."
  • "It has a yearly subscription. As compared to its competitors, it is quite expensive. It also has a complex licensing model."
  • "The pricing is reasonable."
  • "This solution is costly. Pricing is decent if you have less users, but it significantly goes up the more users you have, with its cost not justified."
  • More Okta Workforce Identity Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ZTNA solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The initial setup of Okta Workforce Identity is straightforward. I was able to get an environment ready within half a day.
    Top Answer:Okta Workforce Identity scales up by the user, and then by the service that you're purchasing. The solution is not the cheapest but not the most expensive. They are in the middle rating. I rate the… more »
    Top Answer:Okta Workforce Identity could improve provisioning it can be made simpler. They are implementing in one of the newer releases certification, attestation, and some role-mining abilities, but I don't… more »
    Ranking
    13th
    out of 22 in ZTNA
    Views
    102
    Comparisons
    52
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    20,320
    Comparisons
    17,410
    Reviews
    21
    Average Words per Review
    474
    Rating
    8.6
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Certes CryptoFlow, Certes CryptoFlow Net Creator
    Learn More
    Overview

    With Certes CryptoFlow Solutions, enterprises and managed service providers can create tunnel-less, multi-point, multi-layer VPNs that protect traffic for any application over any network. CryptoFlow VPNs protect data moving across LAN, WAN, Internet, Virtual and Cloud environments. A CryptoFlow VPN can be set up in a few seconds with Certes’ amazingly simple point-and-click security policy interface.

    Okta is an enterprise grade identity management service, built from the ground up in the cloud and delivered with an unwavering focus on customer success. With Okta, IT can manage access across any application, person or device. Whether the people are employees, partners or customers or the applications are in the cloud, on-premises or on a mobile device, Okta helps IT become more secure, make people more productive, and maintain compliance. Okta is an on-demand identity and access management service for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall.

    Offer
    Learn more about Certes Layer 4
    Learn more about Okta Workforce Identity
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Box, Groupon, National Geographic, Western Union, DocuSign
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Manufacturing Company25%
    Computer Software Company15%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Healthcare Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business40%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise43%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise62%

    Certes Layer 4 is ranked 13th in ZTNA while Okta Workforce Identity is ranked 2nd in Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS) (IAMaaS) with 25 reviews. Certes Layer 4 is rated 0.0, while Okta Workforce Identity is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Okta Workforce Identity writes "Stable and reliable solution but the application updates are lacking". Certes Layer 4 is most compared with , whereas Okta Workforce Identity is most compared with Google Cloud Identity, Azure Active Directory (Azure AD), SailPoint IdentityIQ, Auth0 and Duo Security.

    We monitor all ZTNA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.