We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

BMC Client Management vs Smith Micro NetWise Director comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Device Management (MDM) solutions are best for your needs.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
The most valuable features of the solution are patch management and software license management.
Top Answer: 
The solution could be improved with additional support. They have support for patching for Windows only. If they provide support for Linux patching as well, it would be good because many customers… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
1,085
Comparisons
886
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
465
Rating
9.0
Views
242
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
BMC Helix Client Management, Helix Client Management, BMC Fromdistance Mobile Device Management
NetWise OMC
Learn More
Smith Micro
Video Not Available
Overview

Client Management automates endpoint management and helps organizations control costs, maintain compliance, and reduce risk. From device acquisition to disposal, Client Management provides an accurate view of hardware installations, ensures device adherence to organizational and industry policies, and supports systems and software currency.

The NetWise Director solution helps both mobile and cable operators provide their subscribers with the best wireless network experience. Built on the powerful NetWise policy-on-device platform, NetWise Director seamlessly manages data connections to 3G, 4G and Wi-Fi networks. It also allows you to evolve traffic controls as your needs change through over-the-air policy updates and built-in analytics.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Client Management
Learn more about Smith Micro NetWise Director
Sample Customers
Charter Manufacturing
Sprint, T-Mobile, Verizon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government8%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
No Data Available

BMC Client Management is ranked 2nd in Mobile Device Management (MDM) with 1 review while Smith Micro NetWise Director is ranked 5th in Mobile Device Management (MDM). BMC Client Management is rated 9.0, while Smith Micro NetWise Director is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BMC Client Management writes "Low cost solution with multiple features in one place". On the other hand, BMC Client Management is most compared with Microsoft Endpoint Configuration Manager, ManageEngine Desktop Central, Microsoft Intune, BigFix and VMware Workspace ONE, whereas Smith Micro NetWise Director is most compared with MOBI.

See our list of best Mobile Device Management (MDM) vendors.

We monitor all Mobile Device Management (MDM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.