IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

ArcSight Analytics vs Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The correlation engine is good.""The most valuable features are that you get lots of connectors, which make it easy to log in to my ASM, and lots of prebuilt roles from the company."

More ArcSight Analytics Pros →

"The security level that they are maintaining with the pre-authentication keys is very good."

More Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service Pros →

Cons
"It needs more user analytics and aggregation user queries. And it's slow. When you query over ArcSight, it is very slow.""Currently, there are no compatible connectors for this solution, which means we have to depend on FlexConnectors."

More ArcSight Analytics Cons →

"The solution could improve by providing better documentation for beginners to learn, such as videos or other tutorials."

More Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The solution is not expensive for the data security measure you receive, it is reasonable."
  • More Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:For tools I’d recommend:  -SIEM- LogRhythm -SOAR- Palo Alto XSOAR Doing commercial w/o both (or at least an XDR) is asking to miss details that are critical, and ending up a statistic. Also,… more »
    Top Answer:The most valuable features are that you get lots of connectors, which make it easy to log in to my ASM, and lots of prebuilt roles from the company.
    Top Answer:The security level that they are maintaining with the pre-authentication keys is very good.
    Top Answer:The solution is not expensive for the data security measure you receive, it is reasonable.
    Top Answer:The solution could improve by providing better documentation for beginners to learn, such as videos or other tutorials. It would be beneficial for them to learn how to deploy, run, and be comfortable… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    345
    Comparisons
    204
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    272
    Rating
    6.5
    Views
    1,253
    Comparisons
    1,041
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    246
    Rating
    7.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    ArcSight User Behavior Analytics, ArcSight UBA
    SMA Cloud Service
    Learn More
    Overview

    ArcSight User Behavior Analytics offers enterprises the ability to monitor and detect from internal and external security threats and fraud.

    Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.
    Offer
    Learn more about ArcSight Analytics
    Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    University26%
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Media Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company40%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business8%
    Midsize Enterprise42%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business10%
    Midsize Enterprise38%
    Large Enterprise52%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise73%
    Buyer's Guide
    User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, One Identity, Exabeam and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: June 2022.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    ArcSight Analytics is ranked 16th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 14th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. ArcSight Analytics is rated 6.6, while Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of ArcSight Analytics writes "Good correlation engine but query functions are sluggish". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service writes " Easy to install, highly secure standards, and reliable". ArcSight Analytics is most compared with Securonix UEBA, whereas Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with Microsoft Sentinel, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, IBM QRadar, AWS Security Hub and Exabeam Fusion SIEM.

    See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

    We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.