IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Appium vs Temenos Quantum comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Appium Logo
5,399 views|4,343 comparisons
Temenos Logo
1,783 views|1,120 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Mobile Development Platforms
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: April 2022.
596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Appian is open-source, which is not licensed."
  • "The pricing of Appium is fine."
  • "The solution is free."
  • More Appium Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Obviously because of automation, it reduces manual testing efforts.
    Top Answer: 
    We haven't been able to fully leverage Appium for multiple reasons. I think number one is just that the tests take a long time to run. We have had some issues around just the results themselves and… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    5,399
    Comparisons
    4,343
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    454
    Rating
    8.0
    Views
    1,783
    Comparisons
    1,120
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    KonyOne, Kony, Kony Quantum
    Learn More
    Overview
    Appium is an open-source tool for automating native, mobile web, and hybrid applications on iOS and Android platforms. Native apps are those written using the iOS or Android SDKs. Mobile web apps are web apps accessed using a mobile browser (Appium supports Safari on iOS and Chrome or the built-in 'Browser' app on Android). Hybrid apps have a wrapper around a "webview" -- a native control that enables interaction with web content. Projects like Phonegap, make it easy to build apps using web technologies that are then bundled into a native wrapper, creating a hybrid app. Importantly, Appium is "cross-platform": it allows you to write tests against multiple platforms (iOS, Android), using the same API. This enables code reuse between iOS and Android testsuites.
    Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.
    Offer
    Learn more about Appium
    Learn more about Temenos Quantum
    Sample Customers
    Nuvizz, Coupa Software, Eventbrite, Evernote
    Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, Regions
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Media Company5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise50%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Mobile Development Platforms
    April 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: April 2022.
    596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Appium is ranked 5th in Mobile Development Platforms with 3 reviews while Temenos Quantum is ranked 12th in Mobile Development Platforms. Appium is rated 8.0, while Temenos Quantum is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Appium writes "Open-source, scalable, easy to use, and easy to install with good community documentation". On the other hand, Appium is most compared with Selenium HQ, Tricentis Tosca, SmartBear TestComplete, Perfecto and Xamarin Platform, whereas Temenos Quantum is most compared with ServiceNow, OutSystems, Mendix, Xamarin Platform and ServiceNow Now Platform.

    See our list of best Mobile Development Platforms vendors.

    We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.