IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

RedSeal vs Riverbed Modeler comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
RedSeal Logo
1,954 views|1,251 comparisons
Riverbed Logo
456 views|67 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Network Modeling
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Ekahau, NetAlly, RedSeal and others in Network Modeling. Updated: June 2022.
607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The pricing is based on the number of endpoints and devices, and we have seen it range from mid-five figures to low six figures."
  • More RedSeal Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    3rd
    out of 6 in Network Modeling
    Views
    1,954
    Comparisons
    1,251
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    984
    Rating
    8.0
    5th
    out of 6 in Network Modeling
    Views
    456
    Comparisons
    67
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    OPNET Network Modeler, OPNET
    Learn More
    Overview

    RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

    Riverbed® Modeler provides high-fidelity modeling, scalable simulation, and detailed analysis of a broad range of wired and wireless networks. Modeler helps organizations optimize their investment in network R&D by:

    • · Developing proprietary network protocols and technologies
    • · Evaluating enhancements to standards-based protocols
    • · Testing technology designs in realistic scenarios before production
    • · Increasing R&D productivity and accelerating time-to-market
    Offer
    Learn more about RedSeal
    Learn more about Riverbed Modeler
    Sample Customers
    United States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval International
    Intel Corporation
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government14%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Educational Organization14%
    Government9%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise75%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise72%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise22%
    Large Enterprise53%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Modeling
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Ekahau, NetAlly, RedSeal and others in Network Modeling. Updated: June 2022.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    RedSeal is ranked 3rd in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while Riverbed Modeler is ranked 5th in Network Modeling. RedSeal is rated 8.0, while Riverbed Modeler is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of RedSeal writes "Improves visibility, helps determine risk and compliance, and reliably enhances security". On the other hand, RedSeal is most compared with AlgoSec, FireMon, Skybox Security Suite, Tufin and Cisco Stealthwatch, whereas Riverbed Modeler is most compared with .

    See our list of best Network Modeling vendors.

    We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.