NVIDIA DGX Systems vs Radeon Instinct comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NVIDIA Logo
486 views|391 comparisons
100% willing to recommend
AMD Logo
503 views|400 comparisons
Featured Review
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which AI Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
771,946 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The most valuable thing about DGX Systems is their super-fast connection.
Top Answer:The prices for DGX are pretty high, and not everyone can afford them. We only have a few out of our total servers because of the cost. It would be great if the prices could come down in the future to… more »
Top Answer:One thing that could be better in DGX systems is their power consumption. They have been making improvements, but finding the right balance between performance and using less power is a challenge. It… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
out of 11 in AI Infrastructure
Views
486
Comparisons
391
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
750
Rating
9.0
7th
out of 13 in Enterprise GPU
Views
503
Comparisons
400
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
NVIDIA DGX-1
Radeon Instinct MI Series
Learn More
Overview

Whether creating quality customer experiences, delivering better patient outcomes, or streamlining the supply chain, enterprises need infrastructure that can deliver AI-powered insights. NVIDIA DGX systems deliver the world’s leading solutions for enterprise AI infrastructure at scale.

Radeon Instinct family of server accelerator products brings in a new era of heterogeneous compute capabilities for Machine Intelligence and HPC systems by introducing an open approach to compute from the metal forward. Higher levels of datacenter performance and efficiencies are enabled through AMD’s introduction of world-class GPU technologies like the next generation “Vega” architecture and the Radeon Instinct’s open ecosystem approach to datacenter design through our ROCm software platform, support of various system architectures, and industry standard interconnect technologies.

Sample Customers
Open AI, UC Berkley, New York University, Massachusetts General Hospital
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company16%
University12%
Computer Software Company10%
Educational Organization9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company20%
Computer Software Company15%
University11%
Retailer7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise66%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise73%

NVIDIA DGX Systems is ranked 3rd in AI Infrastructure with 1 review while Radeon Instinct is ranked 7th in Enterprise GPU. NVIDIA DGX Systems is rated 9.0, while Radeon Instinct is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of NVIDIA DGX Systems writes "Versatile, well-built, and powerful". On the other hand, NVIDIA DGX Systems is most compared with Hailo-8, AWS Machine Learning, Google Vertex AI, Lambda Stack and NVIDIA Tesla, whereas Radeon Instinct is most compared with NVIDIA Tesla, Intel Xeon Phi and GAUDI.

We monitor all AI Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.