IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Microsoft ATA [EOL] vs Securonix UEBA comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Exabeam, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Their pricing is pretty comfortable. They will work with you on the cost."
  • "When compared to other solutions, it is less expensive."
  • More Securonix UEBA Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
    622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:It mostly depends on your use-cases and environment. Exabeam and Securonix have a stronger UEBA feature set, friendlier GUI and are not licensed based on capacity (amount of logs and information… more »
    Top Answer:One of the most valuable features is UEBA. It's pretty helpful for us to make sure of our thresholds for any of our clients.
    Top Answer:The area that needs improvement is reporting. They don't focus on that area enough, but everything else is good.
    Ranking
    Unranked
    In User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    Views
    882
    Comparisons
    596
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics, MS ATA [EOL]
    Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics
    Learn More
    Securonix Solutions
    Video Not Available
    Overview
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

    Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft ATA [EOL]
    Learn more about Securonix UEBA
    Sample Customers
    Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
    Pfizer, McKesson, BNY Mellon, New York Life
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government15%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Media Company12%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise67%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise68%
    Buyer's Guide
    User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Exabeam, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: July 2022.
    622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft ATA [EOL] is ranked unranked in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Securonix UEBA is ranked 22nd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Microsoft ATA [EOL] is rated 0.0, while Securonix UEBA is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Securonix UEBA writes "Inbuilt detection algorithms, attentive technical support, and reasonably priced". Microsoft ATA [EOL] is most compared with , whereas Securonix UEBA is most compared with IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics, ArcSight Analytics and ArcSight Interset / Intelligence.

    See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

    We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.