IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Microsoft ATA [EOL] vs Rapid7 InsightIDR comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It is a reasonably priced solution."
  • More Rapid7 InsightIDR Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
    621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:For tools I’d recommend:  -SIEM- LogRhythm -SOAR- Palo Alto XSOAR Doing commercial w/o both (or at least an XDR) is asking to miss details that are critical, and ending up a statistic. Also,… more »
    Top Answer:Rapid7 InsightIDR integrates well with other solutions. It's also easy to configure because Rapid7 InsightIDR has a lot of instructions posted on their website that customers can follow if they need… more »
    Top Answer:InsightIDR is quite expensive. But with on-prem solutions, you need to wait for delivery then spend more money on maintenance and hardware. So any customer who understands cloud applications knows… more »
    Ranking
    Unranked
    In User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    Views
    10,122
    Comparisons
    6,928
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    394
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics, MS ATA [EOL]
    InsightIDR
    Learn More
    Overview
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

    Parsing hundreds of trivial alerts. Managing a mountain of data. Manually forwarding info from your endpoints. Forget that. InsightIDR instantly arms you with the insight you need to make better decisions across the incident detection and response lifecycle, faster.

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft ATA [EOL]
    Learn more about Rapid7 InsightIDR
    Sample Customers
    Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
    Liberty Wines, Pioneer Telephone, Visier
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government15%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise67%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business46%
    Midsize Enterprise31%
    Large Enterprise23%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise54%
    Buyer's Guide
    User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Exabeam, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: July 2022.
    621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft ATA [EOL] is ranked unranked in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Rapid7 InsightIDR is ranked 3rd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 4 reviews. Microsoft ATA [EOL] is rated 0.0, while Rapid7 InsightIDR is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightIDR writes "Initial setup is quick, there is no need to pay for hardware, and it's easy to scale". Microsoft ATA [EOL] is most compared with , whereas Rapid7 InsightIDR is most compared with Microsoft Sentinel, Darktrace, Splunk, IBM QRadar and AT&T AlienVault USM.

    See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

    We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.