LogRhythm NetMon vs NetCrunch comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LogRhythm Logo
1,369 views|1,082 comparisons
AdRem Software Logo
945 views|726 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between LogRhythm NetMon and NetCrunch based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Datadog, Zabbix, LogicMonitor and others in Network Monitoring Software.
To learn more, read our detailed Network Monitoring Software Report (Updated: November 2022).
653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"NetMon's best feature is traffic analysis."

More LogRhythm NetMon Pros →

"Reporting on NetCrunch is pretty good. It's very similar to SolarWinds. It's just a different interface. The majority of everything there was beneficial."

More NetCrunch Pros →

Cons
"Sometimes it's hard to find the network devices' self-audit logs."

More LogRhythm NetMon Cons →

"I didn't care for the role-based, permission-based options, which were not the best."

More NetCrunch Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "NetMon's licensing costs about $85k per year, with some extra costs for support."
  • More LogRhythm NetMon Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
    653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:NetMon's best feature is traffic analysis.
    Top Answer:NetMon's licensing costs about $85k per year, with some extra costs for support.
    Top Answer:Sometimes it's hard to find the network devices' self-audit logs.
    Top Answer:Reporting on NetCrunch is pretty good. It's very similar to SolarWinds. It's just a different interface. The majority of everything there was beneficial.
    Top Answer:I didn't care for the role-based, permission-based options, which were not the best.
    Top Answer:It's basically used for network monitoring. It lets you know what's happening on a network at all times. For example, it lets you know if there's an intrusion or anything like that. I know you… more »
    Ranking
    52nd
    Views
    1,369
    Comparisons
    1,082
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    207
    Rating
    8.0
    59th
    Views
    945
    Comparisons
    726
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    313
    Rating
    7.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    LogRhythm Network Monitor
    Learn More
    Overview

    Identify Emerging Threats on Your Network in Real Time

    Transform your physical or virtual system into a network forensics sensor in a matter of minutes for free with LogRhythm's NetMon Freemium. Your investigations will come together effortlessly with extensive corresponding metadata, full packet capture, and customizable advanced correlation.. Detect network-based threats with real-time network monitoring and big data analytics

    Get the visibility you need with NetMon.

    NetCrunch is the complete network monitoring solution for monitoring traffic, topology, devices, systems, logs, and services. It's policy, and template-based configuration makes managing thousands of nodes a breeze. It automatically generates layer-2 maps and manages monitoring dependencies. NetCrunch supports major operating systems, virtualization platforms, and the Cloud. Complete SNMP support with 8,700+ MIBs included and a built-in MIB compiler.

    Offer
    Learn more about LogRhythm NetMon
    Learn more about NetCrunch
    Sample Customers
    Sera-Brynn
    AER Kooperation, AON Corpration, Advance Financial services, Airbus SAS, Bauer Net consult, Banco Soal, Bertelsmann, Burke County public, COF training services
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Government11%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Healthcare Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Government11%
    Healthcare Company5%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise57%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise56%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Monitoring Software
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Datadog, Zabbix, LogicMonitor and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: November 2022.
    653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    LogRhythm NetMon is ranked 52nd in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review while NetCrunch is ranked 59th in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. LogRhythm NetMon is rated 8.0, while NetCrunch is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of LogRhythm NetMon writes "Excellent traffic analysis". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetCrunch writes "A network monitoring platform with a useful reporting feature, but permission-based options could be better". LogRhythm NetMon is most compared with Zabbix, PRTG Network Monitor, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE, Meraki Dashboard and Tenable SecurityCenter Continuous View, whereas NetCrunch is most compared with PRTG Network Monitor, Zabbix, SolarWinds NPM, Fortinet FortiSIEM and SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor.

    See our list of best Network Monitoring Software vendors.

    We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.