We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

HPE ProLiant DL Servers vs Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "This is an expensive product and there is licensing required for iLO, which is the HPE monitoring system."
  • "We have ILO licenses. We use this feature."
  • "It is just too expensive."
  • "This product is within our budget."
  • "The price is a little too high; it could be reduced."
  • "The price of the product is a little high."
  • "Proliant DL Servers have a reasonable cost. They are not as expensive as the Cisco servers. Everything is included when you purchase a server. You just have to install and configure it."
  • "It is not expensive. Its price is similar to other solutions."
  • More HPE ProLiant DL Servers Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Lenovo ThinkSystem rack servers offer flexibility and efficiency in order to meet mission-critical demands. I like that Lenovo blends outstanding performance, reliability, and manageability. The… more »
    Top Answer: 
    There are several differences between Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers. For starters, HPE Proliant has about 2.5x less reliability than Dell PowerEdge. Moreover, while HPE… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I didn't work with Apollo but as far as I read about it and as others said, it depends on your purpose.  Apollo's approach is node computing for high-performance computing and graphic purposes and… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    15,987
    Comparisons
    13,592
    Reviews
    21
    Average Words per Review
    409
    Rating
    8.7
    14th
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    804
    Comparisons
    697
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HP ProLiant DL series, HP ProLiant DL
    FusionServer RH Series
    Learn More
    Overview
    ProLiant Servers provide a complete infrastructure that support both your business objectives and your business growth.
    The Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers are a family of Rack Servers. Rack servers are the most widely used servers, including entry-level file servers and email servers, as well as high-end database servers and ERP system servers. Rack servers are computing infrastructure in the cloud computing and big data era. Through continuous innovation, Huawei has developed solutions based on 2-socket general-purpose rack servers and 4-socket/8-socket mission-critical servers with industry-leading power efficiency, reliability, etc. With these solutions, Huawei provides carriers with optimum infrastructures.
    Offer
    Learn more about HPE ProLiant DL Servers
    Learn more about Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers
    Sample Customers
    AmeriPride Services, iSource, Bolagsverket, BlueShore Financial, British Columbia Assessment Authority, National Stock Exchange, Cardlytics
    State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC), Madrid Hospital, SK Bank
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Energy/Utilities Company12%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider33%
    Computer Software Company23%
    Government6%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider43%
    Computer Software Company18%
    Government7%
    Educational Organization5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise63%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: January 2022.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    HPE ProLiant DL Servers is ranked 1st in Rack Servers with 31 reviews while Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers is ranked 14th in Rack Servers. HPE ProLiant DL Servers is rated 8.8, while Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HPE ProLiant DL Servers writes "Built-in software management and redundancy for solid stability". On the other hand, HPE ProLiant DL Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, Lenovo ThinkSystem Rack Servers, HPE Apollo, Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers and Intel Server System, whereas Huawei FusionServer RH Series Rack Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, Lenovo Mission-Critical Servers and Lenovo ThinkSystem Rack Servers.

    See our list of best Rack Servers vendors.

    We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.