IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GoCD vs Micro Focus Hybrid Cloud Management X comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Thoughtworks Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,060 views|1,723 comparisons
Micro Focus Logo
248 views|175 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Release Automation
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: June 2022.
610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    7th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    2,060
    Comparisons
    1,723
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    660
    Rating
    8.0
    20th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    248
    Comparisons
    175
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Micro Focus HCM, Micro Focus Hybrid Cloud Management, Codar
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    Micro FocusĀ® Hybrid Cloud Management (HCM) is a unified automation framework which allows IT to aggregate cloud services; design, deploy, manage and govern hybrid resources, orchestrate IT processes and provide cloud and cost governance.

    Offer
    Learn more about GoCD
    Learn more about Micro Focus Hybrid Cloud Management X
    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    Istanbul Grand Airport
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company40%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Government6%
    Insurance Company5%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise67%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise61%
    Buyer's Guide
    Release Automation
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: June 2022.
    610,229 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 7th in Release Automation with 1 review while Micro Focus Hybrid Cloud Management X is ranked 20th in Release Automation. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Hybrid Cloud Management X is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Micro Focus Hybrid Cloud Management X is most compared with .

    See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.