DocStar Rebound vs N2WS Backup & Recovery comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between DocStar Rebound and N2WS Backup & Recovery based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software.
To learn more, read our detailed Disaster Recovery (DR) Software Report (Updated: February 2024).
755,666 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The purchasing process through the AWS Marketplace is easy. Just click the button."
  • "The pricing and licensing on AWS is fine, because you can do it for smaller tiers depending on your number of instances, so it's not that scary."
  • "AWS adds more features and offer things for free, or cheaply. Therefore, we will be evaluating AWS Data Lifecycle Manager, because it will probably do backups. Thus, make sure the product that you are using is competitive or adds more value than AWS."
  • "It's very economical and worth the cost."
  • "It has very good pricing per instance and comes with three options, for both small and large environments, to fit your needs."
  • "The price is not cheap, nor is it costly."
  • More N2WS Backup & Recovery Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
    755,666 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:N2WS Backup & Recovery is very easy to use and configure backup for AWS instances.
    Top Answer:I used the free version. I don't have much experience with the paid version. But I'm trying to compare the pricing between different options.
    Top Answer:N2WS Backup & Recovery efficiently takes cloud backups on EC2 instances. The solution has the option to take backup on-prem servers, but it's not very efficient.
    Ranking
    Views
    29
    Comparisons
    19
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    424
    Comparisons
    285
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    279
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    N2WS Cloud Protection Manager
    Learn More
    Overview

    Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

    We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

    With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

    N2WS Backup & Recovery is a comprehensive backup and recovery solution designed to protect critical data and applications in the cloud. The solution is highly regarded for its ease of use, making it a popular choice for organizations of all sizes. With its help, users can easily manage backups, schedule backups, and restore data and applications with just a few clicks. 

    N2WS Backup & Recovery also has a range of advanced features, including automated backup policies, cross-region replication, and disaster recovery capabilities.

    Sample Customers
    Baxter Manufacturing, Philadelphia Mixing Solutions, GELITA
    Coca-Cola, tecRacer, Cloudar, Goodwill
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm20%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    Government9%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business50%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise38%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Buyer's Guide
    Disaster Recovery (DR) Software
    February 2024
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: February 2024.
    755,666 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    DocStar Rebound is ranked 36th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software while N2WS Backup & Recovery is ranked 14th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 3 reviews. DocStar Rebound is rated 0.0, while N2WS Backup & Recovery is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of N2WS Backup & Recovery writes "Easy to use and setup". DocStar Rebound is most compared with , whereas N2WS Backup & Recovery is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik, AWS Backup, Veeam Backup for Microsoft 365 and Clumio.

    See our list of best Disaster Recovery (DR) Software vendors.

    We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.