IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Digital.ai Deploy vs GoCD comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Digital.ai Logo
1,710 views|1,071 comparisons
Thoughtworks Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,060 views|1,723 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Release Automation
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: June 2022.
610,190 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The solution's most valuable aspect is that it is vendor-agnostic and it has a file called Manifest, which makes it possible for developers, ops people, and system admins to cooperate."

More Digital.ai Deploy Pros →

"Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member."

More GoCD Pros →

Cons
"The solution currently has a bug that causes performance issues. They need to resolve this in a future release."

More Digital.ai Deploy Cons →

"The documentation really should be improved by including real examples and more setup cases."

More GoCD Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    610,190 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    10th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    1,710
    Comparisons
    1,071
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    260
    Rating
    8.0
    7th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    2,060
    Comparisons
    1,723
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    660
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Deployit, XLDeploy, XebiaLabs XL Deploy
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Learn More
    Overview

    Automate and standardize complex, enterprise-scale application deployments to any environment—from mainframes and middleware to containers and the cloud. Speed up deployments with increased reliability. Enable self-service deployment while maintaining governance and control.

    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
    Offer
    Learn more about Digital.ai Deploy
    Learn more about GoCD
    Sample Customers
    American Express, Xerox, Fandango, Rabobank, Cable & Wireless, Air France, 3M, GE, Liberty Mutual, EA
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm23%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Insurance Company12%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business70%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise20%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise73%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Buyer's Guide
    Release Automation
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: June 2022.
    610,190 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Digital.ai Deploy is ranked 10th in Release Automation with 1 review while GoCD is ranked 7th in Release Automation with 1 review. Digital.ai Deploy is rated 8.0, while GoCD is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Digital.ai Deploy writes "Vendor-agnostic and scalable but needs better technical support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". Digital.ai Deploy is most compared with Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, Microsoft Azure DevOps, UrbanCode Deploy, Digital.ai Release and GitLab, whereas GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Microsoft Azure DevOps.

    See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.