Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Dell DataIQ vs IBM SAN Volume Control comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Dell DataIQ and IBM SAN Volume Control based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Storage Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Dell DataIQ vs. IBM SAN Volume Control report (Updated: September 2022).
633,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "With SAN Volume Controller, we need to license by terabyte."
  • "The initial price of IBM SAN Volume Control is steep."
  • More IBM SAN Volume Control Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Storage Management solutions are best for your needs.
    633,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features of IBM SAN Volume Control are the copy services, performance metrics, and analysis. Additionally, they have upgraded and introduced visual volumes.
    Top Answer:We use this solution mainly for Hyper-V infrastructure and for Oracle Real Application Clusters. We use it in our infrastructure environment because we are a bank. We are the final customer. We… more »
    Ranking
    7th
    out of 26 in Storage Management
    Views
    668
    Comparisons
    275
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    6th
    out of 26 in Storage Management
    Views
    189
    Comparisons
    105
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    478
    Rating
    9.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM SVC
    Learn More
    Overview

    DataIQ, an unstructured dataset management and insights software, empowers organizations to identify, classify and move data between heterogeneous storage systems and the cloud. With a unified file system view of Isilon, ECS, third-party platforms and the cloud, DataIQ delivers unique insights into data usage and storage capacity, while providing content owners with self-service capabilities to move data on demand.

    Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software—part of the IBM Spectrum Storage family—IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC) is an enterprise-class storage system that helps organizations achieve better data economics by supporting the new large scale workloads that are critical to success. SVC systems can handle the massive volumes of data from mobile and social applications and enable flexible hybrid multicloud deployments and deliver the performance and scalability needed to gain insights from the latest analytics technologies.

    Offer
    Learn more about Dell DataIQ
    Learn more about IBM SAN Volume Control
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Healthcare Company7%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise74%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Storage Management
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, IBM, NetApp and others in Storage Management. Updated: September 2022.
    633,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell DataIQ is ranked 7th in Storage Management while IBM SAN Volume Control is ranked 6th in Storage Management with 4 reviews. Dell DataIQ is rated 0.0, while IBM SAN Volume Control is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM SAN Volume Control writes "Gives full, easy control over migration and management". Dell DataIQ is most compared with IBM Spectrum Discover and Dell Storage Resource Manager, whereas IBM SAN Volume Control is most compared with Dell Storage Resource Manager and Huawei OceanStor DJ.

    See our list of best Storage Management vendors.

    We monitor all Storage Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.