IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Dell AppSync vs Hitachi Ops Center Protector comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Dell AppSync vs. Delphix
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell AppSync vs. Delphix and other solutions. Updated: May 2022.
607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I believe we paid them on a yearly basis."
  • More Dell AppSync Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Copy Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:I believe one of the advantages we saw was that the configuration was manageable.
    Top Answer:I believe we paid them on a yearly basis. I'm not sure what they were, though. As I recall, we paid them on a yearly basis and thought it was a costly solution for the use case.
    Top Answer:There were some limitations in the product that prompted us to shift away from it. You could only have one AppSync profile per server to target where the data could be replicated to. There were a few… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    2nd
    Views
    773
    Comparisons
    528
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    618
    Rating
    8.0
    6th
    Views
    126
    Comparisons
    50
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    AppSync, Replication Manager
    Learn More
    Overview
    EMC AppSync is simple, service-level agreement (SLA)-driven and self-service data protection approach for EMC XtremIO, EMC VMAX, EMC VNX and EMC VNXe2 environments. With AppSync, protect all your critical applications in a single click, dial in the correct service level, and enable application owners to drive protection.

    Ops Center Protector automates and orchestrates the storage-accelerated copy technologies built into the entire Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform (VSP) family of storage arrays. These technologies include global-active device, Hitachi TrueCopy, Hitachi Universal Replicator, Hitachi Thin Image and Hitachi ShadowImage. Protector is ideal for protecting large or highly critical databases.

    Offer
    Learn more about Dell AppSync
    Learn more about Hitachi Ops Center Protector
    Sample Customers
    Getronics
    LC Waikiki
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company36%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Healthcare Company7%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business30%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise60%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise70%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Dell AppSync vs. Delphix
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell AppSync vs. Delphix and other solutions. Updated: May 2022.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell AppSync is ranked 2nd in Copy Data Management with 2 reviews while Hitachi Ops Center Protector is ranked 6th in Copy Data Management. Dell AppSync is rated 8.0, while Hitachi Ops Center Protector is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Dell AppSync writes "Simple to install, reliable, and has good technical support". On the other hand, Dell AppSync is most compared with NetApp Snapshot, Dell RecoverPoint, Delphix and NetApp SnapMirror, whereas Hitachi Ops Center Protector is most compared with IBM Spectrum Copy Data Management.

    See our list of best Copy Data Management vendors.

    We monitor all Copy Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.