We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Citrix Workspace vs Oracle VDI comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Citrix Workspace Logo
6,368 views|5,025 comparisons
Oracle VDI Logo
687 views|581 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We don't have a lot to compare it to, but we certainly think whatever we pay is worthwhile at this point in time. It's very reasonable."
  • "We are just now approaching the end of our initial purchase, which was an excellent price for us as an academic institution. We got a very good deal to get us on board. That license is up for renewal in about a year, and we are nervously waiting to see what the pricing will be."
  • More Citrix Workspace Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The basic virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) feature is most valuable. We were lucky to have it in place when the pandemic hit. It is used very heavily now.
    Top Answer: 
    We are just now approaching the end of our initial purchase, which was an excellent price for us as an academic institution. We got a very good deal to get us on board. That license is up for renewal… more »
    Top Answer: 
    They can simplify the process of printers. Printers were quite a difficult issue. It took us a long time to iron this issue out. We have the most simple use case where people connect from home to… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    6,368
    Comparisons
    5,025
    Reviews
    8
    Average Words per Review
    431
    Rating
    8.4
    Views
    687
    Comparisons
    581
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Citrix Workspace Cloud
    Learn More
    Citrix
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Only Citrix offers the most complete and integrated workspace to enable people to securely access their apps, desktops and data from anywhere. With the new Workspace app, you get complete choice of device, cloud and network, while maintaining IT security and control—even over corporate SaaS and web apps. Built on trusted Citrix solutions for Windows app and desktop delivery, device security, secure file sync and sharing, network security, and intelligent analytics, Citrix Workspace offers unmatched experience, choice, and security.

    Oracle Virtual Desktop Infrastructure offers a complete solution for managing and providing access to virtualized desktop environments hosted in the datacenter. Oracle Virtual Desktop Infrastructure enables organizations to simplify administration, reduce operating costs, increase the utilization of existing IT assets, and boost security by moving from a traditional desktop environment to a virtual desktop architecture.
    Offer
    Learn more about Citrix Workspace
    Learn more about Oracle VDI
    Sample Customers
    Lucas Metropolitan Housing Authority
    John Lewis Partnership, Extreme Brandz
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government6%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company50%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Energy/Utilities Company3%
    Retailer3%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business56%
    Midsize Enterprise22%
    Large Enterprise22%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, Microsoft, VMware and others in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Citrix Workspace is ranked 6th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) with 8 reviews while Oracle VDI is ranked 16th in Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Citrix Workspace is rated 8.4, while Oracle VDI is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Citrix Workspace writes "Fast set up, easy to install, with responsive support". On the other hand, Citrix Workspace is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, VMware Workspace ONE, VMware Horizon Cloud and Dizzion, whereas Oracle VDI is most compared with Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops, VMware Horizon Cloud, Parallels Desktop, VMware Horizon View and Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops.

    See our list of best Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) vendors.

    We monitor all Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.