Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Broadcom Wireless LAN vs WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Broadcom Wireless LAN and WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Wireless LAN solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi report (Updated: September 2022).
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We pay maybe 1000 SEK per year, per access point."
  • "Juniper Wireless AP's price is a little more expensive than other solutions, but you get what you pay for."
  • More Juniper Wireless Access Points (AP Series) Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
  • "The solution is priced high compared to competitors. However, for the features that are included in the solution, the price becomes more reasonable."
  • More WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
    633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The solution is pretty generic and easy to use.
    Top Answer:As with all cloud offerings, you choose a one, two, three, or five-year license, and then you choose between only… more »
    Top Answer:You can only get so far with it. If you want to do more specific stuff, it's a bit limited. You can alter the channels… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The solution is priced high compared to competitors. However, for the features that are included in the solution, the… more »
    Top Answer:In terms of improvement, one issue I have is that I can't import a user with one click. There are occasional times where… more »
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
    Learn More
    Juniper
    Video Not Available
    Broadcom
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Juniper Wireless Access Points work in conjunction with Juniper Mist Cloud Services and Mist AI to deliver premier wireless access capabilities. The Juniper Mist Edge extends microservices to the campus to bring agility and scale while enabling new applications at the edge.

    Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

    Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

    Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

    WatchGuard is a global leader in network security, secure Wi-Fi, and network intelligence products and services for SMBs and Distributed Enterprises worldwide. Our mission is to make enterprise-grade security accessible to companies of all types and sizes through simplicity, making WatchGuard an ideal solution for distributed enterprises and SMBs. WatchGuard is headquartered in Seattle, Washington, with offices throughout North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Latin America.

    Offer
    Learn more about Juniper Wireless Access Points (AP Series)
    Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
    Learn more about WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    State Bank of India, Coty, Banese
    Portsmouth Grammar School, HILOTEC
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company16%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Government8%
    Educational Organization6%
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government6%
    Healthcare Company5%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise54%
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business47%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise40%
    Buyer's Guide
    Wireless LAN
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: September 2022.
    633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 27th in Wireless LAN while WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN with 2 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0.0, while WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi writes "A strong, stable security tool that can provide good analytics, but comes with a high price point". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas WatchGuard Secure Wi‑Fi is most compared with Ubiquiti WLAN, Aruba Instant, Ruckus Wireless, ExtremeCloud IQ and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.

    See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

    We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.