Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

BMC TrueSight Capacity Optimization vs DX Performance Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure Capacity Planning solutions are best for your needs.
635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Workload characterization is super important because it lets us figure things out. Many people know, for example, that with Microsoft Word, Word.exe is the executable. Everybody knows their… more »
Top Answer:Right now, the licensing structure is by server. Everybody is licensed somewhat differently, depending on how big they are, how many licenses they have.
Top Answer:Since I already have a sneak peek into the next releases, I'm very happy about what's going to be included. I would like to see continued support for the legacy parts of the tool, the old, seasoned… more »
Top Answer:One of the most valuable features is the ease of use.
Top Answer:This solution's implementation process could be quicker. They could also optimize the hardware requirements.
Top Answer:I rate DX Performance Management a nine out of ten, and would recommend it to others.
Ranking
Views
474
Comparisons
192
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,389
Comparisons
1,010
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
227
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
BMC Capacity Optimization, TrueSight Capacity Optimization
CA Performance Management
Learn More
Overview

TrueSight Capacity Optimization is a digital enterprise management solution that aligns IT resources with service demands and business priorities, resulting in on-time service delivery and optimized costs. 

Applications and IT infrastructure need to work together

  • Reserve and schedule IT infrastructure resources for onboarding applications day-one
  • Forecast and model changes in demand to adjust IT resources as needed
  • Optimize the use of cloud services with visibility for best placement and cost of service
  • Plan and optimize your Hadoop infrastructure and budget
  • Report the cost of IT resources to business and IT stakeholders


CA Performance Management is a comprehensive and highly scalable network performance monitoring and analytics platform. It was built to meet the unique demands of big data and modern networks architectures, including highly dynamic and complex hybrid cloud and software-defined networks (SDN).

The platform is design to reduce complexity inherent in modern networks built across numerous technology stacks through advanced network performance monitoring and relationship mapping for improved operational assurance.

Combined with CA Virtual Network Assurance, the platform extends operator visibility through advanced discovery and network performance monitoring of highly sensitive cloud and multi-layered SDN networks and service chains.

Offer
Learn more about BMC TrueSight Capacity Optimization
Learn more about DX Performance Management
Sample Customers
Dilliard's
Jack Henry & Assoc, Target, CenturyLink, Bell Canada, BrightHouse Networks, Telus, Unisys, Verizon, Southern California Edison, GEICO, Fidelity Investments, Wells Fargo, American Family Insurance Group, Deutsche Telekom AG 
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm30%
Computer Software Company17%
Insurance Company6%
Comms Service Provider6%
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company33%
Financial Services Firm20%
Retailer13%
Comms Service Provider13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Healthcare Company7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise72%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Large Enterprise90%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise67%

BMC TrueSight Capacity Optimization is ranked 3rd in Infrastructure Capacity Planning while DX Performance Management is ranked 1st in Infrastructure Capacity Planning with 1 review. BMC TrueSight Capacity Optimization is rated 0.0, while DX Performance Management is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of DX Performance Management writes "Easy to use and has straightforward licensing ". BMC TrueSight Capacity Optimization is most compared with Micro Focus Cloud Optimizer and HelpSystems Vityl Capacity Management, whereas DX Performance Management is most compared with DX Spectrum, Pandora FMS, SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Infraon IMS and PagerDuty.

See our list of best Infrastructure Capacity Planning vendors.

We monitor all Infrastructure Capacity Planning reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.