IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS Trusted Advisor vs IBM Cloud App Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The cost optimization and security-related fixes in AWS Trusted Advisor have been great.
Top Answer:I'm not familiar with the licensing costs. We are platinum partners. We get that licensing in-built.
Top Answer:It's been good so far. We haven't found any weak areas. Whenever they suggest anything or any changes in the environment, we cannot click and simply implement those changes. We have to go and rectify… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
22nd
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
467
Comparisons
394
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
758
Rating
8.0
61st
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
101
Comparisons
72
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Cloud App Manager
Learn More
Overview

AWS Trusted Advisor is your customized cloud expert! It helps you to observe best practices for the use of AWS by inspecting your AWS environment with an eye toward saving money, improving system performance and reliability, and closing security gaps.

Application management that gives SREs full application portability across multiple hybrid-cloud environments.

Offer
Learn more about AWS Trusted Advisor
Learn more about IBM Cloud App Management
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
American Airlines, UBank, Bitly, Eurobits, Active International, Bison, Contextor, Constance Hotels, Resorts & Golf, Creval, Deloitte, ExxonMobil, FaceMe, FacePhi, Fitzsoft, Fuga Technologies, Guardio, Honeywell, Japanese airline, Jenzabar, KONE
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company17%
Financial Services Firm15%
Media Company13%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, IBM, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2022.
622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS Trusted Advisor is ranked 22nd in Cloud Management with 1 review while IBM Cloud App Management is ranked 61st in Cloud Management. AWS Trusted Advisor is rated 8.0, while IBM Cloud App Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of AWS Trusted Advisor writes "Great security, cost, and reliability". On the other hand, AWS Trusted Advisor is most compared with CloudHealth, AWS Control Tower, Cisco Intersight and CloudCheckr CMx High Security, whereas IBM Cloud App Management is most compared with CloudCheckr CMx High Security.

See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.