We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Amazon Neptune vs Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Cosmos should be cheaper. We actually intend to stop using it in the near future because the price is too high."
  • "There is a licensing fee."
  • "For the cloud, we don't pay for the license, but for the on-prem versions, we do pay."
  • More Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Its wide support to the ecosystem is valuable. We can use this database with a lot of use cases, and that's one of the reasons why we prefer it. We have a lot of vendors, databases, and use cases, and… more »
    Top Answer: 
    For the cloud, we don't pay for the license, but for the on-prem versions, we do pay.
    Top Answer: 
    At this stage, we would like more enterprise support. We use MongoDB a lot, and we're trying to get rid of MongoDB. So, I would like to see more features in the Cosmos DB API for MongoDB space.
    Ranking
    Views
    550
    Comparisons
    498
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,296
    Comparisons
    1,378
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    434
    Rating
    8.2
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft Azure DocumentDB, MS Azure Cosmos DB
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon Neptune is a fast, reliable, fully managed graph database service that makes it easy to build and run applications that work with highly connected datasets. The core of Amazon Neptune is a purpose-built, high-performance graph database engine optimized for storing billions of relationships and querying the graph with milliseconds latency. Amazon Neptune supports popular graph models Property Graph and W3C's RDF, and their respective query languages Apache TinkerPop Gremlin and SPARQL, allowing you to easily build queries that efficiently navigate highly connected datasets. Neptune powers graph use cases such as recommendation engines, fraud detection, knowledge graphs, drug discovery, and network security.

    Amazon Neptune is highly available, with read replicas, point-in-time recovery, continuous backup to Amazon S3, and replication across Availability Zones. Neptune is secure with support for HTTPS encrypted client connections and encryption at rest. Neptune is fully managed, so you no longer need to worry about database management tasks such as hardware provisioning, software patching, setup, configuration, or backups.

    DocumentDB is a fully managed NoSQL database service built for fast and predictable performance, high availability, elastic scaling, global distribution, and ease of development. As a schema-free NoSQL database, DocumentDB provides rich and familiar SQL query capabilities with consistent low latencies on JSON data - ensuring that 99% of your reads are served under 10 milliseconds and 99% of your writes are served under 15 milliseconds. These unique benefits make DocumentDB a great fit for web, mobile, gaming, and IoT, and many other applications that need seamless scale and global replication.

    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon Neptune
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB
    Sample Customers
    Intuit, Pearson, Samsung, Ignition One, Lifeomic, Blackfynn, Paysense
    American Cancer Society, Exxon Mobil, Symantec
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Media Company37%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Government5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Computer Software Company25%
    Media Company7%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon Neptune vs. Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon Neptune is ranked 6th in Managed NoSQL Databases while Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is ranked 1st in Managed NoSQL Databases with 5 reviews. Amazon Neptune is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB writes " Provides single-digit millisecond response times but struggles with large amounts of data". Amazon Neptune is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, Amazon DocumentDB, Amazon Timestream and Google Cloud Bigtable, whereas Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, Google Cloud Bigtable, Amazon Timestream, Amazon DocumentDB and Oracle NoSQL Database Cloud.

    See our list of best Managed NoSQL Databases vendors.

    We monitor all Managed NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.