IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon Appstream vs Amazon WorkSpaces comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
2,799 views|2,433 comparisons
Amazon Logo
2,200 views|1,405 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "There are several different options available, but it can range anywhere from $85 to $150 a month per machine."
  • "The bundle works out to be approximately $20.00 per month."
  • "The solution is not very cheap and it is not too pricey."
  • More Amazon WorkSpaces Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Desktop as a Service (DaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features are easy provisioning, an active directory, and mobile access.
    Top Answer:The bundle works out to be approximately $20.00 per month.
    Top Answer:If they had a cheaper option for graphics pro, I think that it would be beneficial and I would use it.
    Ranking
    Views
    2,799
    Comparisons
    2,433
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,200
    Comparisons
    1,405
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    406
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Amazon Appstream 2.0, Appstream, Appstream 2.0
    WorkSpaces
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon AppStream 2.0 is a fully managed application streaming service. You centrally manage your desktop applications on AppStream 2.0 and securely deliver them to any computer. You can easily scale to any number of users across the globe without acquiring, provisioning, and operating hardware or infrastructure. AppStream 2.0 is built on AWS, so you benefit from a data center and network architecture designed for the most security-sensitive organizations. Each user has a fluid and responsive experience with your applications, including GPU-intensive 3D design and engineering ones, because your applications run on virtual machines (VMs) optimized for specific use cases and each streaming session automatically adjusts to network conditions.
    Enterprises can use AppStream 2.0 to simplify application delivery and complete their migration to the cloud. Educational institutions can provide every student access to the applications they need for class on any computer. Software vendors can use AppStream 2.0 to deliver trials, demos, and training for their applications with no downloads or installations. They can also develop a full software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution without rewriting their application.

    Amazon is guided by four principles: customer obsession rather than competitor focus, passion for invention, commitment to operational excellence, and long-term thinking. We are driven by the excitement of building technologies, inventing products, and providing services that change lives. We embrace new ways of doing things, make decisions quickly, and are not afraid to fail. We have the scope and capabilities of a large company, and the spirit and heart of a small one. Together, Amazonians research and develop new technologies from Amazon Web Services to Alexa on behalf of our customers: shoppers, sellers, content creators, and developers around the world. Our mission is to be Earth's most customer-centric company. Our actions, goals, projects, programs, and inventions begin and end with the customer top of mind.

    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon Appstream
    Learn more about Amazon WorkSpaces
    Sample Customers
    SolidWorks, EVARI, MathWorks, AVENA, Vanguard, Macquarie University
    GrubHub, Endemol Shine Nederland, CMC Property Services
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Media Company27%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Media Company20%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise79%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise73%

    Amazon Appstream is ranked 3rd in Desktop as a Service (DaaS) while Amazon WorkSpaces is ranked 2nd in Desktop as a Service (DaaS) with 3 reviews. Amazon Appstream is rated 0.0, while Amazon WorkSpaces is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Amazon WorkSpaces writes "Reliable, flexible, easy to use, and allows me to work from anywhere". Amazon Appstream is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, VMware Horizon DaaS, Nutanix Frame and Teradici Desktop Access, whereas Amazon WorkSpaces is most compared with Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops and VMware Horizon DaaS.

    See our list of best Desktop as a Service (DaaS) vendors.

    We monitor all Desktop as a Service (DaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.