IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AMAX ServMax Servers vs IBM Power Systems comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Rack Servers
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Rack Servers. Updated: July 2022.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Its price is too high."
  • "Its price depends on the sizing."
  • "The pricing of the solution is very good because we can beat any other competitor with the pricing. Lately, they have offered good pricing for their customer."
  • "The price of the solution could be somewhat better and this is what lowers my rating of it to a seven or eight out of ten."
  • "The licensing costs are okay. With IBM Power Systems, it's inclusive, so you can differentiate the price of the hardware from the software itself."
  • "The price of IBM Power Systems is expensive and could improve."
  • "Power Systems is a bit more costly than other products in the market, but in terms of ROI and the longevity, performance, and reliability that Power Systems provides, it's worth it in the long run."
  • "IBM Power Systems is very expensive."
  • More IBM Power Systems Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:We value the stability and technology capability of this solution the most. It is very stable, and the processor technology of IBM is very good. When you have a CIO and you are dealing with C-level… more »
    Top Answer:Its management can be made easier because it is not easy to manage. They should also find a new way for migrating from an old Power Systems to a new one. The migration process is currently very… more »
    Top Answer:IBM Power Systems is used for the core banking applications. We have accounts with financial enterprises in Egypt. We propose this solution if you are a bank, you are upgrading or migrating bank… more »
    Ranking
    19th
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    61
    Comparisons
    33
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    3rd
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    5,765
    Comparisons
    4,280
    Reviews
    14
    Average Words per Review
    569
    Rating
    8.6
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    ServMax XP series
    IBM OpenPOWER LC
    Learn More
    Overview

    At AMAX, our rackmount compute servers are assembled with precision and powered by the most cutting-edge server technology on the market. With custom configurations designed to handle mission-critical business applications, and ESXi compatibility to enable virtualized computing on any VMware environment, AMAX is the trusted provider for compute power, keeping leading businesses running optimally and efficiently.

    IBM Power Systems are built to crush the most advanced data applications - from the mission-critical workloads you run today to the next generation of AI.
    Offer
    Learn more about AMAX ServMax Servers
    Learn more about IBM Power Systems
    Sample Customers
    VMware, China University of Petroleum, PeakColo
    Cipher
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm26%
    Retailer19%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Government7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider26%
    Computer Software Company23%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise62%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise65%
    Buyer's Guide
    Rack Servers
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Rack Servers. Updated: July 2022.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AMAX ServMax Servers is ranked 19th in Rack Servers while IBM Power Systems is ranked 3rd in Rack Servers with 16 reviews. AMAX ServMax Servers is rated 0.0, while IBM Power Systems is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Power Systems writes "Saves the cost of having one person at the data center solely looking at data systems". AMAX ServMax Servers is most compared with , whereas IBM Power Systems is most compared with Dell PowerEdge Rack Servers, Intel Server System, Oracle SPARC Servers, HPE ProLiant DL Servers and Lenovo ThinkSystem Rack Servers.

    See our list of best Rack Servers vendors.

    We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.