IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Akamai Bot Manager vs Imperva Bot Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Akamai Bot Manager requires a separate license that sits on top of Kona or Akamai Web Application Protector."
  • More Akamai Bot Manager Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Bot Management solutions are best for your needs.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    2nd
    out of 15 in Bot Management
    Views
    1,352
    Comparisons
    985
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    559
    Rating
    6.0
    6th
    out of 15 in Bot Management
    Views
    996
    Comparisons
    874
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
    Learn More
    Overview

    Bot Manager relies on the simple premise that bots are not all created equal. Many bots play a legitimate role in your online business strategy. Others harm your business by reducing competitive advantage, getting between you and your customers, or committing fraud. Bot Manager provides a flexible framework to manage bot traffic based on the needs of your business - to better engage with your customers, improve your security posture, and control the traffic coming to your website every day.

    Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
    Offer
    Learn more about Akamai Bot Manager
    Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
    Sample Customers
    Luisa Via Roma, Gymgrossisten, Rakuten, U.S. News & World Report, Japan Airlines
    StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company20%
    Retailer17%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Retailer10%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise69%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise60%

    Akamai Bot Manager is ranked 2nd in Bot Management with 1 review while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 6th in Bot Management. Akamai Bot Manager is rated 6.0, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Akamai Bot Manager writes "User-friendly rules, but it's expensive to customize". On the other hand, Akamai Bot Manager is most compared with PerimeterX Bot Defender, Cloudflare, F5 Shape Security, Cloudflare Bot Management and Netacea Bot Management, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Cloudflare, AWS WAF, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), PerimeterX Bot Defender and Radware Bot Manager.

    See our list of best Bot Management vendors.

    We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.